GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Martín

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 101 km²

Population: 564,337 Catholics (73.0% of 773,064 total) (2017)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 87 missions, 70 priests (34 diocesan, 36 religious), 35 deacons, 181 lay religious (44 brothers, 137 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Buenos Aires

Neighbouring Dioceses: Morón (↙), San Miguel (←), San Isidro (↗), Buenos Aires (→), San Justo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Lourdes (February 11), San José Obrero (May 1)

Address: Calle 91 (ex San Lorenzo) 2416, BI650BQH, San Martín, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4755-2414

History


Special Churches

Morón (↙), San Miguel (←), San Isidro (↗), Buenos Aires (→), San Justo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.02.06 – ...):Bishop Han Lim Moon (64)Bishop Han Lim Moon (문한림) (64)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Martín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Ángel D’AnnibalePermalink
(2018.06.15 – 2020.04.14)

Como el Padre me envió, Yo los envío

Born:1959.03.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.29
Died:2020.04.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Nasai (2011.02.19 – 2013.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Río Gallegos (Argentina) (2011.02.19 – 2013.02.21)

Bishop of Río Gallegos (Argentina) (2013.02.21 – 2018.06.15)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (2018.06.15 – 2020.04.14)

Bishop Guillermo Rodríguez Melgarejo (76)Bishop Guillermo Rodríguez Melgarejo (76)Permalink
(2003.05.30 – 2018.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of San Martín (Argentina)

Born:1943.05.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.27

Titular Bishop of Ucres (1994.06.25 – 2003.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1994.06.25 – 2003.05.30)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (2003.05.30 – 2018.06.15)

Bishop Raúl Omar RossiPermalink
(2000.02.22 – 2003.02.02)

Me desgastaré por ustedes

Born:1938.08.13 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.27
Died:2003.02.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Enera (1992.05.20 – 2000.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.05.20 – 2000.02.22)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (2000.02.22 – 2003.02.02)

Cardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (85)Bishop Luis Héctor Villalba (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1991.07.16 – 1999.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tucumán (Argentina)

Apóstol de Jesucristo

Born:1934.10.11 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1991.07.16 – 1999.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1999.07.08 – 2011.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale (2015.02.14 [2015.05.09] – ...)

Bishop Manuel MenéndezPermalink
(1961.06.12 – 1991.07.16)

Me envió a evangelizar a los pobres

Born:1915.01.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.16
Died:1999.12.15 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis superior (1956.10.25 – 1961.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1956.10.25 – 1961.06.12)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1991.07.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up