GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Marino–Montefeltro

Italy Italy, San Marino San Marino

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 728 km²

Population: 62,200 Catholics (92.8% of 67,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ravenna–Cervia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↙), Cesena–Sarsina (↖), Rimini (↗), Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Marino, S. Leone

Statistics: 81 parishes, 77 priests (52 diocesan, 25 religious), 9 deacons, 86 lay religious (29 brothers, 57 sisters), 1 seminarian (2014)

Address: Piazzale Giovanni Paolo II 1, 47864 Pennabilli, Italy

Phone: 0541 913711

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↙), Cesena–Sarsina (↖), Rimini (↗), Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.30 – ...):Bishop Andrea Turazzi (69)Bishop Andrea Turazzi (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Marino–Montefeltro (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Andrea Turazzi (69)Bishop Andrea Turazzi (69)Permalink
(2013.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1948.08.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.25

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (2013.11.30 – ...)

Archbishop Luigi Negri (76)Bishop Luigi Negri (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.03.17 – 2012.12.01)

Archbishop emeritus of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy)

Tu fortitudo mea

Born:1941.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.07

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (2005.03.17 – 2012.12.01)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (2012.12.01 – 2017.02.15)

Archbishop Paolo Rabitti (81)Bishop Paolo Rabitti (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.05.25 – 2004.10.02)

Archbishop emeritus of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy)

Rabbi tuus Christus

Born:1936.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.24

Undersecretary of Pontifical Commission for Preserving the Church’s Patrimony of Art and History (1989 – 1993)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (1993 – 1995.05.25)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (1995.05.25 – 2004.10.02)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (2004.10.02 – 2012.12.01)

Bishop Mariano De Nicolò (85)Bishop Mariano De Nicolò (85)Permalink
(1989.07.08 – 1995.05.25)

Bishop emeritus of Rimini (Italy)

Victoria fides

Born:1932.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.23

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for Pontifical Ceremonies (1967 – 1984)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts (1984 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (1989.07.08 – 1995.05.25)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1989.07.08 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop Giovanni LocatelliPermalink
(1977.02.22 – 1988.11.12)

Forma gregis ex animo

Born:1924.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.20
Died:2004.02.20 († 79)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1977.02.22 – 1988.11.12)

Bishop of San Marino–Montefeltro (Italy) (1977.02.22 – 1988.11.12)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1988.11.12 – 2000.03.18)

Bishops of Montefeltro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio BiancheriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966 – 1977.02.22)

Bishop Antonio BergamaschiPermalink
(1949.12.12 – 1966.04.17)

Born:1894.01.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1950.01.20
Died:1966.04.17 († 72)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1949.12.12 – 1966.04.17)

Bishop Vittorio De ZanchePermalink
(1940.08.09 – 1949.09.25)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1888.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.24
Died:1977.04.14 († 88)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1940.08.09 – 1949.09.25)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1949.09.25 – 1971.01.12)

Bishop of Concordia–Pordenone (Italy) (1971.01.12 – 1977.04.14)

Bishop Raffaele Santi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1912.04.22 – 1940.06.15)

Born:1863.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1912.08.15
Died:1944.01.28 († 80)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1912.04.22 – 1940.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1940.06.15 – 1944.01.28)

Bishop Alfonso AndreoliPermalink
(1896.12.06 – 1911.12.20)

Born:1850.09.13 (Italy)
Died:1923.11.10 († 73)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1896.12.06 – 1911.12.20)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop Carlo BonajutiPermalink
(1890.06.23 – 1896.06.22)

Born:1828.09.28 (Italy)
Died:1904 († 76)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1904)

Bishop Luigi MariottiPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1890)

Died:1890

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1890)

Bishop Elia Antonio Alberini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1856.06.16 – 1860.03.23)

Born:1812.12.07
Died:1876 († 64)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1876)

Bishop Crispino AgostinucciPermalink
(1849.11.05 – 1856)

Died:1856

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1856)

Bishop Martino CaliendiPermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1849)

Died:1849

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1849)

Bishop Salvatore LeziroliPermalink
(1842.07.22 – 1845.01.20)

Born:1800.04.01 (Italy)
Died:1863 († 63)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1845.01.20)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1863)

Bishop Antonio Benedetto Antonucci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1840.12.17 – 1842.07.22)

Pax vobis

Born:1798.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1821.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1879.01.29 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1831 – 1840.12.17)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1840.12.17 – 1842.07.22)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1844.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1844.07.25 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1879.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1858.03.18 – 1879.01.29)

Bishop Antonio BegniPermalink
(1804.05.28 – 1840.06.11)

Born:1760.06.12
Ordained Priest:1784.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1804.06.03
Died:1840.06.11 († 79)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1804.05.28 – 1840.06.11)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria TerziPermalink
(1777.02.17 – 1803)

Born:1736.06.04
Died:1803 († 67)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1803)

Bishop Giovanni PergoliniPermalink
(1765.04.22 – 1777.02.17)

Born:1710.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1734.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1765.05.01
Died:1779.08 († 69)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1765.04.22 – 1777.02.17)

Bishop of Urbania (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1779.08)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (1777.02.17 – 1779.08)

Bishop Sebastiano BonaiutiPermalink
(1747.05.29 – 1765)

Born:1704.03.15
Died:1765 († 61)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1747.05.29 – 1765)

Bishop Giovanni Crisostomo Calvi, O.P.Permalink
(1729.09.07 – 1747.04.27)

Died:1747.04.27

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1718.05.11 – 1729.09.07)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1729.09.07 – 1747.04.27)

Bishop Flaminio Dondi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1724.11.20 – 1729.08.12)

Born:1662.05.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1685.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1717.04.17
Died:1729.08.12 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1717.04.12 – 1724.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1717.04.12 – 1724.11.20)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1729.08.12)

Bishop Pietro Valerio MartorelliPermalink
(1703.03.05 – 1724)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1724)

Bishop Bernardino BelluzziPermalink
(1678 – 1702.09.25)

Died:1719.02.15

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1678 – 1702.09.25)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1702.09.25 – 1719.02.15)

Bishop Giacomo BuoniPermalink
(1672.02.08 – 1678.02.25)

Died:1679

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1672.02.08 – 1678.02.25)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1678.02.25 – 1679)

Bishop Antonio PossentiPermalink
(1667.04.17 – 1671.12.14)

Died:1671.12.14

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1667.04.17 – 1671.12.14)

Bishop Bernardino ScalaPermalink
(1643.05.28 – 1667.01.19)

Died:1667.01.19

Bishop of Bisceglie (Italy) (1637.01.12 – 1643.05.28)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1643.05.28 – 1667.01.19)

Bishop Consalvo DurantiPermalink
(1607.03.19 – 1643.01.10)

Born:1567
Died:1643.01.10 († 76)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1607.03.19 – 1643.01.10)

Bishop Pietro CartolariPermalink
(1601.11.29 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1601.11.29 – 1607)

Bishop Gianfrancesco SormaniPermalink
(1567.03.06 – 1601)

Died:1601

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1567.03.06 – 1601)

Cardinal Carlo ViscontiPermalink
(1565.07.06 – 1565.11.12)

Born:1523 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1565.11.12 († 42)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1561.12.05 – 1565.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum pro hac vice Title (1565.05.15 – 1565.11.12)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1565.07.06 – 1565.11.12)

Bishop Ennio MassariPermalink
(1549 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1549 – 1565)

Cardinal Ennio FilonardiPermalink
(1538.08.12 – 1549.12.19)

Born:1466 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1503?
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Died:1549.12.19 († 83)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1538.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1537.01.15 – 1546.10.08)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1538.08.12 – 1549.12.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1546.10.08 – 1549.12.19)

Bishop Paolo Alessandri degli StrabuzziPermalink
(1510.10 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1510.10 – 1538)

Bishop Antonio Crastini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1507.05.21 – 1510.08.11)

Died:1510.08.11

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1506.01.30 – 1507.05.21)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1507.05.21 – 1510.08.11)

Bishop Luca MelliniPermalink
(1498.11.21 – 1507)

Died:1507

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1498.11.21 – 1507)

Bishop Celso MelliniPermalink
(1484.10.01 – 1498)

Died:1498

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1484.10.01 – 1498)

Bishop Roberto degli AdimariPermalink
(1459.04.26 – 1484.10.01)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1459.04.26 – 1484.10.01)

Bishop Giacomo da FogliaPermalink
(1458.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1458.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Corrado MarcellinoPermalink
(1458.08.12 – 1458.10.06)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1458.08.12 – 1458.10.06)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1458.10.06 – 1490)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1456.11 – 1458)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1456.11 – 1458)

Bishop Giacomo Tebaldi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1450.06.05 – 1456.12.17)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1466.09.04

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1450.06.05 – 1456.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1457.01.24 – 1466.09.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1458 – 1459)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1458.08.03 – 1458.11)

Bishop Francesco da ChiaravallePermalink
(1445.01.24 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1445.01.24 – 1450)

Bishop Giovanni Sedani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409 – 1444.09.28)

Died:1444.09.28

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1409 – 1444.09.28)

Bishop Benedetto di SalnucioPermalink
(1390 – 1408)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1390 – 1408)

Bishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1378 – 1385?)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1378 – 1385?)

Bishop Claro PeruzziPermalink
(1349 – 1375)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1349 – 1375)

Bishop BenvenutoPermalink
(1318 – 1347)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1318 – 1347)

Bishop LibertoPermalink
(1286 – 1311)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1286 – 1311)

Bishop Roberto da MontefeltroPermalink
(1282 – 1284)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1282 – 1284)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1252 – 1275)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1252 – 1275)

Bishop UgolinoPermalink
(1232 – 1252)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1232 – 1252)

Bishop RolandoPermalink
(1222 – 1229)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1222 – 1229)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1218 – 1221)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1218 – 1221)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1206 – 1208)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1206 – 1208)

Bishop GualfredoPermalink
(? – 1172?)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (? – 1172?)

Bishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1140 – 1154)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1140 – 1154)

Bishop Pietro CarpegnaPermalink
(? – 1125?)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (? – 1125?)

Bishop GebizonePermalink
(1075 – 1079)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1075 – 1079)

Bishop AdolfoPermalink
(1053 – 1074)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1053 – 1074)

Bishop ArduinoPermalink
(1015 – 1044)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1015 – 1044)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up