GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Marcos

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,791 km²

Population: 712,000 Catholics (68.2% of 1,044,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tapachula (←), Huehuetenango (↑), Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (→), Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Marcos Evangelista

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (36 diocesan, 9 religious), 109 lay religious (10 brothers, 99 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tapachula (←), Huehuetenango (↑), Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (→), Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Marcos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Enrique Trinidad GómezPermalink
(2014.11.04 – 2018.05.09)

Born:1955.03.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.31
Died:2018.05.09 († 63)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (2014.11.04 – 2018.05.09)

Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (70)Bishop Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (70)Permalink
(1988.12.15 – 2012.05.14)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)

Born:1947.07.16 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1988.12.15 – 2012.05.14)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2001 – 2005)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2006 – 2008.01)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop Julio Amílcar Bethancourt FioravantiPermalink
(1984.04.04 – 1988.03.10)

Born:1937.04.09 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.31
Died:2006.07.04 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1982.12.03 – 1984.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1982.12.03 – 1984.04.04)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1984.04.04 – 1988.03.10)

Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala) (1988.03.10 – 1996.04.27)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Lima (Guatemala) (1996.04.27 – 2006.07.04)

Bishop Próspero Penados del Barrio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.12.07 – 1983.12.01)

Born:1925.08.28 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.19
Died:2005.05.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1971.12.07 – 1983.12.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1982 – 1986)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 1986.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1988 – 1992)

Bishop Celestino Miguel Fernández Pérez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1955.11.30 – 1971.12.07)

Born:1895.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1920.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.06
Died:1972.02.20 († 76)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1955.11.30 – 1971.12.07)

Bishop Jorge García CabalierosPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951.03.10 – 1955.04.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.12

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up