GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Marco Argentano–Scalea

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,142 km²

Population: 114,530 Catholics (97.3% of 117,760 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cosenza–Bisignano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Cassano all’Jonio (↗), Lungro (↗), Rossano–Cariati (→), Cosenza–Bisignano (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Marco Evangelista

Statistics: 65 parishes, 74 priests (72 diocesan, 2 religious), 9 deacons, 63 lay religious (3 brothers, 60 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Bisignano 1818.06.27–1979.04.04

Address: Via Vescovado 4, 87018 San Marco Argentano, Italy

Phone: 0984 512059

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tursi–Lagonegro (↑), Cassano all’Jonio (↗), Lungro (↗), Rossano–Cariati (→), Cosenza–Bisignano (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.07 – ...):Bishop Leonardo Bonanno (70)Bishop Leonardo Bonanno (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leonardo Bonanno (70)Bishop Leonardo Bonanno (70)Permalink
(2011.01.07 – ...)

Bishop of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy)

Ecclesiam diligere

Born:1947.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Bishop of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy) (2011.01.07 – ...)

Bishop Domenico CruscoPermalink
(1999.03.06 – 2011.01.07)

Sollicitudo mea gloria Dei

Born:1934.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.20
Died:2013.08.25 († 79)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina–Palmi (Italy) (1991.02.07 – 1999.03.06)

Bishop of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy) (1999.03.06 – 2011.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (2007.01.14 – 2007.03.10)

Bishop Augusto Lauro (94)Bishop Augusto Lauro (94)Permalink
(1979.04.07 – 1999.03.06)

Bishop emeritus of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy)

Born:1923.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.28

Titular Bishop of Bigastro (1975.09.08 – 1979.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1975.09.08 – 1979.04.07)

Bishop of San Marco Argentano–Scalea (Italy) (1979.04.07 – 1999.03.06)

Bishops of San Marco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi RinaldiPermalink
(1956.02.22 – 1977)

Born:1901.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.22
Died:1977.10.21 († 76)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1956.02.22 – 1977)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1956.02.22 – 1977)

Bishop Agostino Ernesto Castrillo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Born:1904.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.13
Died:1955.10.17 († 51)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Bishop Michele RateniPermalink
(1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Born:1901.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.19
Died:1953.07.07 († 52)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Bishop Demetrio Moscato (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Pro fide et patria

Born:1888.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Died:1968.10.22 († 80)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Bishop Salvatore ScanuPermalink
(1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Born:1859.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.30
Died:1932.01.22 († 72)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Bishop Carlo Vincenzo RicottaPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1909)

Born:1851.04.28 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 58)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1909)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1909)

Bishop Luigi PugliesePermalink
(1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Born:1850.12.26 (Italy)
Died:1923.07.17 († 72)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1923.07.17)

Bishop Stanislao Maria de LucaPermalink
(1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Born:1829.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.03.30
Died:1895.01.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1895.01.07)

Bishop Livio ParlandorePermalink
(1849.09.18 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1849.09.18 – 1888)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1849.09.18 – 1888)

Bishop Marsico MarianoPermalink
(1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Died:1846.10.14

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Bishop Felice GrecoPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Died:1840.02.22

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Bishop Pasquale MazzeiPermalink
(1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Died:1823.02.15

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Bishop Reginaldo Coppola, O.P.Permalink
(1797.12.21 – 1810.02.07)

Died:1810.02.07

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1797.12.21 – 1810.02.07)

Bishop NicolaBaldassarre de MoncadaPermalink
(1768.04.24 – 1789.04.11)

Died:1789.04.11

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1768.04.24 – 1789.04.11)

Bishop Nicola BresciaPermalink
(1747.05.05 – 1768.02.02)

Died:1768.02.02

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1747.05.05 – 1768.02.02)

Bishop Matteo SaccoPermalink
(1746.01.21 – 1746.09.03)

Died:1746.09.03

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1746.01.21 – 1746.09.03)

Bishop Alessandro Magno, O. Cist.Permalink
(1728.09.21 – 1745.09.07)

Died:1745.09.07

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1728.09.21 – 1745.09.07)

Bishop Bernardo Cavaliere, C.R.Permalink
(1718.01.21 – 1728)

Died:1728

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1718.01.21 – 1728)

Bishop Matteo Gennaro SibiliaPermalink
(1704.05.13 – 1709.09.21)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1709.09.21

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1701 – 1704.05.13)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1704.05.13 – 1709.09.21)

Bishop Francesco Maria Federico CarafaPermalink
(1694.01.25 – 1704.04.07)

Died:1737.01.06

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1694.01.25 – 1704.04.07)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1704.04.07 – 1737.01.06)

Bishop Pietro Antonio d’AlessandroPermalink
(1688.05.31 – 1693.09.28)

Died:1693.09.28

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1688.05.31 – 1693.09.28)

Bishop Antonio PapaPermalink
(1685.03.16 – 1687.07.10)

Died:1687.07.10

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1685.03.16 – 1687.07.10)

Bishop Teodoro Fantoni, C.R.L.Permalink
(1652.01.19 – 1684.07.27)

Died:1684.07.27

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1652.01.19 – 1684.07.27)

Bishop Giacinto Ceolo, O.P.Permalink
(1648.03.02 – 1649)

Died:1649

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1648.03.02 – 1649)

Bishop Defendente BrusatiPermalink
(1633.09.26 – 1647.11.22)

Died:1647.11.22

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1633.09.26 – 1647.11.22)

Bishop Consalvo CaputoPermalink
(1630.02.18 – 1633.08.08)

Died:1645.11.19

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1630.02.18 – 1633.08.08)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1633.08.08 – 1645.11.19)

Bishop Giovan Battista IndelliPermalink
(1624.07.01 – 1629.10.28)

Died:1629.10.28

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1624.07.01 – 1629.10.28)

Bishop Gabriele Nari, O.P.Permalink
(1613.11.13 – 1623.11.16)

Died:1623.11.16

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1623.11.16)

Bishop Giovanni Vincenzo ConsaccoPermalink
(1607.12.10 – 1613)

Died:1613

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1607.12.10 – 1613)

Archbishop Aurelio Novarini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1602.07.01 – 1606.09)

Died:1606.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1591.07.31 – 1602.07.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1602.07.01 – 1606.09)

Bishop Giovanni Girolamo PisanoPermalink
(1594.10.03 – 1602.06.06)

Died:1602.06.06

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1594.10.03 – 1602.06.06)

Bishop Ludovico AlferioPermalink
(1591.03.20 – 1594.03.26)

Died:1594.03.26

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1594.03.26)

Bishop Antonio MiglioriPermalink
(1586.10.13 – 1591)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1586.10.13 – 1591)

Bishop Francesco Antonio d’AffittoPermalink
(1585.10.21 – 1586)

Died:1586

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1585.10.21 – 1586)

Bishop Marco Antonio Del TufoPermalink
(1585.05.10 – 1585.10.21)

Died:1606

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1585.05.10 – 1585.10.21)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1585.10.21 – 1606)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio GrignettaPermalink
(1578.06.02 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1578.06.02 – 1585)

Bishop Matteo GuerraPermalink
(1576.01.30 – 1578)

Died:1578

Bishop of Fondi (1567.01.24 – 1576.01.30)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1576.01.30 – 1578)

Bishop Ippolito BoscoPermalink
(1572.06.16 – 1576.01.30)

Died:1582.01.27

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1572.06.16 – 1576.01.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1576.01.30 – 1582.01.27)

Bishop Organtino ScaroliPermalink
(1569.04.01 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1569.04.01 – 1572)

Cardinal Guglielmo SirletoPermalink
(1566.09.06 – 1568.02.27)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1566.10.13
Died:1585.10.06 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna pro illa vice Deaconry (1565.05.15 – 1565.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1565.10.26 – 1585.10.06)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1566.09.06 – 1568.02.27)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1568.02.27 – 1573.05.29)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1572.03.18 – 1585.10.06)

Bishop Fabrizio LandrianoPermalink
(1562.08.31 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1562.08.31 – 1566)

Bishop Pietro della TolfaPermalink
(1562.08.07 – 1562)

Died:1562

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1562.08.07 – 1562)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio della TolfaPermalink
(1557.12.15 – 1562)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1557.12.15 – 1562)

Bishop Coriolano MartiranoPermalink
(1530.06.20 – 1556)

Died:1556

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1530.06.20 – 1556)

Bishop Luigi de AmatoPermalink
(1515.01.26 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1497 – 1506.09.19)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1506.09.19 – 1515.01.26)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1515.01.26 – 1530)

Bishop Quintilio de ZenonePermalink
(1484.01.26 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1484.01.26 – 1514)

Bishop Goffredo de CastroPermalink
(1446.02.11 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1446.02.11 – 1484)

Bishop Antonio Calà GenovisioPermalink
(1435.10.26 – 1446.02.11)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1435.10.26 – 1446.02.11)

Bishop of Martirano (1446.02.11 – 1451)

Bishop Ludovico Embriaco dei Brancaccio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1404.03.17 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1404.03.17 – 1435)

Bishop Mainerio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1400.06.11 – 1404)

Died:1404

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1400.06.11 – 1404)

Bishop Domenico da Sora, O.F.M.Permalink
(1399.07.30 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1399.07.30 – 1400)

Bishop Tommaso de MariPermalink
(1397 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1390.11.29 – 1397)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1397 – 1399)

Bishop Filippo da LigorioPermalink
(1380 – 1384)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1380 – 1384)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1374.10.30 – ?)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1374.04.29 – 1374.10.30)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1374.10.30 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1349.05.18 – 1355)

Died:1355

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1349.05.18 – 1355)

Bishop BertuccioPermalink
(1348.10.03 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1348.10.03 – 1349)

Bishop Tommaso, O. Cist.Permalink
(1323.08.26 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1323.08.26 – 1348)

Bishop ManfredoPermalink
(1286 – 1321)

Died:1321

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1286 – 1321)

Bishop Marco Mirabello (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1281.12.05 – 1286.02.25)

Died:1305

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1281.12.05 – 1286.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1286.02.25 – 1305)

Bishop Francesco Taverna, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1280)

Died:1280

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (? – 1280)

Bishop Pietro da Morano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1275.04.07 – ?)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1275.04.07 – ?)

Bishop MirabelloPermalink
(1272.08.29 – 1275)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1272.08.29 – 1275)

Bishop FabianoPermalink
(1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1248? – ?)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1248? – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1216? – 1226?)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1216? – 1226?)

Bishop UnfredoPermalink
(1193? – 1199?)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1193? – 1199?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up