GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Saint-Maron de Montréal

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 89,775 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Our Lady of Lebanon of Los Angeles (↙), Saint Maron of Brooklyn (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: St. Maron

Statistics: 18 parishes, 21 priests (14 diocesan, 7 religious), 13 lay religious (7 brothers, 6 sisters) (2015)

Address: 12475 rue Grenet, Montréal, QC H4J 2K4, Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 331-2807

History


Special Churches

All Churches (17)

Our Lady of Lebanon of Los Angeles (↙), Saint Maron of Brooklyn (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.10 – ...):Bishop Paul-Marwan Tabet, L.M. (57)Bishop Paul-Marwan Tabet, L.M. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Maron de Montréal (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Paul-Marwan Tabet, L.M. (57)Bishop Paul-Marwan Tabet, L.M. (57)Permalink
(2013.01.10 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada)

Born:1961.07.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.26

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (2013.01.10 – ...)

Bishop Joseph KhouryPermalink
(1996.11.11 – 2013.01.10)

Gloria Dei honor ecclesiæ

Born:1936.11.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.04
Died:2016.11.17 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Chonochora (1993.04.29 – 1996.11.11)

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (1996.11.11 – 2013.01.10)

Bishop Georges Abi-Saber, O.L.M.Permalink
(1990.11.23 – 1996.02.07)

Born:1923.05.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1977.11.12
Died:2015.08.26 († 92)

Bishop of Latakia of the Maronites (Syria) (1977.08.04 – 1986.05.02)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1986.05.02 – 1990.11.23)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1990.11.23)

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (1990.11.23 – 1996.02.07)

Archbishop Elias ShaheenPermalink
(1985.03.13 – 1990.11.23)

Born:1914.07.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1982.11.07
Died:1991.12.05 († 77)

Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (1982.08.27 – 1985.03.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saint-Maron de Montréal of the Maronites (Canada) (1985.03.13 – 1990.11.23)

Bishop Elias Shaheen (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.08.27 – 1985.03.13)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up