GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São Luíz de Cáceres

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 135,969 km²

Population: 356,900 Catholics (78.1% of 457,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuiabá

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Ignacio de Velasco (←), Juína (↖), Diamantino (↗), Cuiabá (→), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (→), Corumbá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Luís, Rei de França

Statistics: 25 parishes, 44 priests (26 diocesan, 18 religious), 2 deacons, 66 lay religious (26 brothers, 40 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (25)

San Ignacio de Velasco (←), Juína (↖), Diamantino (↗), Cuiabá (→), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (→), Corumbá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.05.10 – ...):Bishop Jacy Diniz Rocha (60)Bishop Jacy Diniz Rocha (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of São Luíz de Cáceres (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacy Diniz Rocha (60)Bishop Jacy Diniz Rocha (60)Permalink
(2017.05.10 – ...)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil)

Born:1958.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.08

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (2017.05.10 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Emídio Vilar, S.D.B. (60)Bishop Antônio Emídio Vilar, S.D.B. (60)Permalink
(2008.07.23 – 2016.09.28)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil)

A vida pelas ovelhas

Born:1957.11.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.27

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (2008.07.23 – 2016.09.28)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (2016.09.28 – ...)

Bishop José Vieira de Lima, T.O.R. (87)Bishop José Vieira de Lima, T.O.R. (87)Permalink
(1998.11.11 – 2008.07.23)

Bishop emeritus of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil)

Servir - Não ser servido

Born:1931.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1990.04.18 – 1998.11.11)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1998.11.11 – 2008.07.23)

Bishop Paulo Antônio de Conto (76)Bishop Paulo Antônio de Conto (76)Permalink
(1991.07.24 – 1998.05.27)

Bishop emeritus of Montenegro (Brazil)

Mihi Vivere Christus

Born:1942.10.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.15

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1991.07.24 – 1998.05.27)

Bishop of Criciúma (Brazil) (1998.05.27 – 2008.07.02)

Bishop of Montenegro (Brazil) (2008.07.02 – 2017.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Passo Fundo (Brazil) (2015.07.15 – 2015.12.02)

Bishop Máximo André Biennès, T.O.R.Permalink
(1967.11.03 – 1991.07.24)

In via justitiæ

Born:1921.07.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.25
Died:2007.08.10 († 86)

Apostolic Administrator of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1955 – 1967.11.03)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1967.11.03 – 1991.07.24)

Fr. Máximo André Biennès, T.O.R. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955 – 1967.11.03)

Bishop Pedro Luis Maria Galibert, T.O.R.Permalink
(1915.03.13 – 1954.04.27)

Born:1877.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1915.08.15
Died:1965.12.24 († 87)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1915.03.13 – 1954.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Platæa (1954.04.27 – 1965.12.24)

Bishop Modesto Augusto VieiraPermalink
(1911.05.12 – 1914.01.12)

Born:1865.12.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.25
Died:1916.09.27 († 50)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1914.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1914.01.12 – 1916.09.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1914.01.12 – 1916.09.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up