GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

São Luís do Maranhão

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,946 km²

Population: 1,017,000 Catholics (72.1% of 1,411,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bacabal, Balsas, Brejo, Carolina, Caxias do Maranhão, Coroatá, Grajaú, Imperatriz, Pinheiro, Viana, Zé Doca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Viana (↙), Pinheiro (←), Brejo (↘), Coroatá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 53 parishes, 4 missions, 79 priests (74 diocesan, 5 religious), 27 deacons, 295 lay religious (71 brothers, 224 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Viana (↙), Pinheiro (←), Brejo (↘), Coroatá (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.09.21 – ...):Archbishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (72)Archbishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (72)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.03.18 – ...):Archbishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Prado (68)Archbishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Prado (68)

Titular Bishop of Summula

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of São Luís do Maranhão (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (72)Archbishop José Belisário da Silva, O.F.M. (72)Permalink
(2005.09.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil)
Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Invisibilem Tamquam Videns

Born:1945.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.19

Bishop of Bacabal (Brazil) (1999.12.01 – 2005.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (2005.09.21 – ...)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2015.04.20)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – ...)

Archbishop Paulo Eduardo Andrade PontePermalink
(1984.03.20 – 2005.09.21)

Christus heri et hodie

Born:1931.06.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.21
Died:2009.03.15 († 77)

Bishop of Itapipoca (Brazil) (1971.06.25 – 1984.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1984.03.20 – 2005.09.21)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1987 – 1991)

Archbishop João José da Mota e AlbuquerquePermalink
(1964.04.28 – 1984.03.20)

Sanctificans evangelium Dei

Born:1913.03.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1987.09.12 († 74)

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (1957.01.04 – 1961.02.28)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1961.02.28 – 1964.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1964.04.28 – 1984.03.20)

Archbishop José de Medeiros DelgadoPermalink
(1951.09.04 – 1963.05.10)

Ita pater

Born:1905.07.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.29
Died:1988.03.09 († 82)

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1941.03.15 – 1951.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1951.09.04 – 1963.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1963.05.10 – 1973.03.26)

Archbishop Adalberto Accioli SobralPermalink
(1947.01.18 – 1951.05.24)

In verbo tuo

Born:1887.08.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1911.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.04
Died:1951.05.24 († 63)

Bishop of Barra (Brazil) (1927.04.22 – 1934.01.13)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1934.01.13 – 1947.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1947.01.18 – 1951.05.24)

Archbishop Carlos Carmelo de Vasconcelos Motta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1935.12.19 – 1944.08.13)

In sinu Jesu

Born:1890.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1982.09.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1944.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1944.08.13 – 1964.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1946.02.22 – 1982.09.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1952 – 1958)

Apostolic Administrator of Aparecida (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1964.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.04.18 – 1982.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Lorena (Brazil) (1970 – 1971.11.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.08.02 – 1982.09.18)

Archbishop Octaviano Pereira de AlbuquerquePermalink
(1922.10.27 – 1935.12.16)

Born:1866.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1888.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.11
Died:1949.01.03 († 82)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1914.04.02 – 1922.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1935.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1949.01.03)

Archbishops of São Luís do Maranhão (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Helvécio Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B.Permalink
(1921.12.02 – 1922.02.10)

Born:1876.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1918.08.15
Died:1960.04.25 († 84)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1918.02.15 – 1918.06.18)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1918.06.18 – 1921.12.02)

Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1921.12.02 – 1922.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1922.02.10 – 1922.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.02.10 – 1922.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.11.10 – 1960.04.25)

Bishops of São Luís do Maranhão (Roman Rite)

Bishop Helvécio Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.06.18 – 1921.12.02)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Silva, C.M.Permalink
(1907.04.18 – 1918.06.04)

Born:1866.10.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.07.14
Died:1918.06.04 († 51)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1907.04.18 – 1918.06.04)

Bishop-elect Santino Maria da Silva Coutinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.09.09 – 1906.12.06)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1868.12.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1907.03.19
Died:1939.01.10 († 70)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1906.09.09 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.12.06 – 1923.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1923.01.19 – 1939.01.10)

Bishop Antônio Xisto AlbanoPermalink
(1901.03.23 – 1905.12.14)

Born:1860.08.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.16
Died:1917.02.21 († 56)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1901.03.23 – 1905.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1905.12.14 – 1917.02.21)

Fr. Luis de Salles PessoaPermalink
(1898 – 1898)

Died:1898

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1898 – 1898)

Bishop Antônio Cândido AlvarengaPermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1898.11.28)

Respice stellam voca Mariam

Born:1836.04.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1878.03.31
Died:1903.04.01 († 66)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1877.09.21 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1898.11.28 – 1903.04.01)

Bishop Luiz da Conceição Saraiva, O.S.B.Permalink
(1861.07.22 – 1876.04.26)

Born:1824.09.24 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.20
Died:1876.04.26 († 51)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1861.07.22 – 1876.04.26)

Bishop Manoel Joaquim da Silveira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.09.05 – 1861.01.05)

Born:1807.04.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1830.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1852.01.25
Died:1874.06.23 († 67)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1851.09.05 – 1861.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1861.01.05 – 1874.06.23)

Bishop Carlos de São José e Souza, O.C.D.Permalink
(1844.01.22 – 1850.04.03)

Born:1776 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1799.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1844.06.02
Died:1850.04.03 († 74)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1844.01.22 – 1850.04.03)

Bishop Marcos Antônio de SouzaPermalink
(1827.06.25 – 1842.11.29)

Born:1771.02.10 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1842.11.29 († 71)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1827.06.25 – 1842.11.29)

Bishop Joaquim de Nossa Senhora de Nazareth Oliveira e Abreu, O.F.M.Permalink
(1819.08.23 – 1824.05.03)

Born:1776.11.12 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.11.03
Died:1851.08.31 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1811.12.17 – 1819.08.23)

Titular Bishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1815.09.04 – 1819.08.23)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1819.08.23 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1824.05.03 – 1851.08.31)

Bishop Luiz de Brito HomemPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1813.12.10)

Born:1748.08.08
Ordained Priest:1777.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.29
Died:1813.12.10 († 65)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1791.12.17 – 1802.05.24)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1802.05.24 – 1813.12.10)

Bishop Joaquim Ferreira de CarvalhoPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1801.04.26)

Born:1750.07.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1777.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.13
Died:1801.04.26 († 50)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1795.06.01 – 1801.04.26)

Bishop Antônio de Pádua e Belas, O.F.M.Permalink
(1783.07.18 – 1794.08.28)

Born:1732.10.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1759.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1783.12.14
Died:1808.01.21 († 75)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1783.07.18 – 1794.08.28)

Bishop José do Menino Jesus, O.C.D.Permalink
(1780.09.18 – 1783.07.18)

Born:1735
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.30
Died:1791.01.14 († 56)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1780.09.18 – 1783.07.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1783.07.18 – 1791.01.14)

Bishop Jacinto Carlos da SilveiraPermalink
(1779.03.01 – 1780.04.29)

Born:1732.09.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1758.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1779.06.20
Died:1808.07.28 († 75)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1779.03.01 – 1780.04.29)

Bishop Antônio de São José, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1756.07.19 – 1778.07.20)

Born:1704.02.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1756.09.21
Died:1779.08.09 († 75)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1756.07.19 – 1778.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1778.07.20 – 1779.08.09)

Bishop Francisco de São Tiago, O.F.M.Permalink
(1745.12.15 – 1752.12.12)

Born:1692 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1716.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1752.12.12 († 60)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1752.12.12)

Bishop Manoel da Cruz Nogueira, O. Cist.Permalink
(1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Born:1690.02.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1712.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1738.12.14
Died:1764.01.03 († 73)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1764.01.03)

Bishop José Delgarte, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1716.10.05 – 1724.12.23)

Born:1663 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1686.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:1716.12.27
Died:1724.12.23 († 61)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1716.10.05 – 1724.12.23)

Bishop Timóteo do Sacramento, O.S.B.Permalink
(1696.12.17 – 1700)

Born:1653.02.05 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.04.12
Died:1714.04 († 61)

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1693.01.02 – 1696.12.17)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1696.12.17 – 1700)

Bishop Francisco de Lima, O. Carm.Permalink
(1691.12.19 – 1695.08.22)

In caritate

Born:1630 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.04.20
Died:1704.04.29 († 74)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1691.12.19 – 1695.08.22)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1695.08.22 – 1704.04.29)

Bishop Gregório dos AnjosPermalink
(1677.08.30 – 1689.05.11)

Born:1612 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1635
Consecrated Bishop:1678.01.23
Died:1689.05.11 († 77)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (? – 1677.08.30 not possessed)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1677.08.30 – 1689.05.11)

Fr. Antônio de Santa MariaPermalink
(1677 – 1677 not possessed)

Died:1677

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1677 – 1677 not possessed)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up