GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Louis du Sénégal

Senegal Senegal

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 73,315 km²

Population: 6,644 Catholics (0.4% of 1,890,012 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Dakar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nouakchott (↑), Tambacounda (↘), Kaolack (↘), Thiès (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 8 parishes, 12 missions, 19 priests (14 diocesan, 5 religious), 40 lay religious (8 brothers, 32 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.02.22 – ...):Bishop Ernest Sambou (70)Bishop Ernest Sambou (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ernest Sambou (70)Bishop Ernest Sambou (70)Permalink
(2003.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal)

Born:1947.12.22 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.29

Bishop of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (2003.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Pierre Sagna, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1974.12.19 – 2003.02.22)

Entre les hommes, pour les hommes, vers Dieu

Born:1932.07.11 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11
Died:2008.05.24 († 75)

Bishop of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (1974.12.19 – 2003.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Tambacounda (Senegal) (1986 – 1989.04.17)

Bishop Prosper Dodds, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1966.02.15 – 1973.01.12)

Born:1915.02.17 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1973.01.12 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of Ziguinchor (Senegal) (1947.06.13 – 1952.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa (1952.07.10 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Ziguinchor (Senegal) (1952.07.10 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Ziguinchor (Senegal) (1955.09.14 – 1966.02.15)

Bishop of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (1966.02.15 – 1973.01.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Landreau, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1955 – 1965)

Died:1965

Prefect Apostolic of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (1955 – 1965)

Prefects Apostolic of Sénégal (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcel-François Lefebvre, C.S.Sp. Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop Auguste Grimault, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1927.01.24 – 1946.12.12)

Bishop Louis Le Hunsec, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.06.26 – 1926.07.26)

Born:1878.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.30
Died:1954.12.25 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1920.04.22 – 1926.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1920.04.22 – 1945.02.24)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1920.06.26 – 1926.07.26)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1926.07.26 – 1950.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1945.02.24 – 1954.12.25)

Bishop Hyacinthe-Joseph Jalabert, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Born:1859.11.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.01
Died:1920.01.12 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Bishop François-Nicolas-Alphonse Kunemann, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Born:1856.05.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.26
Died:1908.03.20 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Bishop Joachim-Pierre Buléon, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Accedite et illuminamini

Born:1862.03.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.28
Died:1900.06.13 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Cariopolis (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Bishop Mathurin Picarda, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1887.07.14 – 1889.01.22)

Born:1845.05.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.09.18
Died:1889.01.22 († 43)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1887.07.14 – 1889.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1887.07.19 – 1889.01.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1887.07.19 – 1889.01.22)

Bishop François-Xavier Riehl, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Born:1835.01.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.16
Died:1886.07.23 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Bishop François-Marie Duboin, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1876.07.20 – 1883.07)

Born:1827.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.30
Died:1893.08.26 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1876.06.20 – 1883.07)

Titular Bishop of Raphaneæ (1876.06.20 – 1893.08.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1876.07.20 – 1883.07)

Fr. Jean-Claude Duret, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1856 – 1873.08.22)

Born:1824.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.29
Died:1875.12.29 († 51)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1856 – 1873.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1873.08.22 – 1875.12.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1873.08.22 – 1875.12.29)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up