GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Lorenzo

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,944 km²

Population: 839,000 Catholics (98.8% of 849,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Formosa (←), Asunción (↑), Carapeguá (→), San Juan Bautista (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 22 parishes, 8 missions, 38 priests (18 diocesan, 20 religious), 25 deacons, 145 lay religious (45 brothers, 100 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.07.04 – ...):Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Lorenzo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)Bishop Joaquín Hermes Robledo Romero (68)Permalink
(2015.07.04 – ...)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay)

La verdad en el amor

Born:1950.09.26 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (2009.07.01 – 2010.07.10)

Bishop of Carapeguá (Paraguay) (2010.07.10 – 2015.07.04)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2015.07.04 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – 2018.11.09)

Bishop Sebelio Peralta ÁlvarezPermalink
(2008.12.27 – 2014.11.19)

Born:1939.09.19 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.01
Died:2014.11.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Mauretania (1979.03.05 – 1990.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1979.03.05 – 1990.04.19)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1990.04.19 – 2008.12.27)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2008.12.27 – 2014.11.19)

Bishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (67)Bishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (67)Permalink
(2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Born:1951.07.08 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.08

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2012.03.14 – 2018.06.23)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2018.11.09 – ...)


as of 2018.11.11

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up