GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Justo

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 134 km²

Population: 1,300,000 Catholics (90.2% of 1,441,182 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Buenos Aires

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gregorio de Laferrere (↙), Morón (↖), San Martín (↑), Buenos Aires (↗), Lomas de Zamora (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: La Santísima Virgen María Madre de Dios (January 1), Santos Justo y Pastor (August 9)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 54 missions, 75 priests (51 diocesan, 24 religious), 25 deacons, 135 lay religious (61 brothers, 74 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Dr. Ignacio Arieta 3065, B1754AQA, San Justo, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4484-3561

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Gregorio de Laferrere (↙), Morón (↖), San Martín (↑), Buenos Aires (↗), Lomas de Zamora (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.06 – ...):Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (62)Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Justo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (62)Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (62)Permalink
(2014.11.06 – ...)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina)

Me gastaré y me degastaré por ustedes

Born:1956.01.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1983.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.16

Titular Bishop of Ipagro (2003.06.21 – 2014.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2003.06.21 – 2014.11.06)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (2014.11.06 – ...)

Bishop Baldomero Carlos Martini (79)Bishop Baldomero Carlos Martini (79)Permalink
(2004.02.14 – 2014.11.06)

Bishop emeritus of San Justo (Argentina)

Dios es amor

Born:1939.10.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.05

Bishop of San Francisco (Argentina) (1988.12.02 – 2004.02.14)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (2004.02.14 – 2014.11.06)

Bishop Jorge Arturo Meinvielle, S.D.B.Permalink
(1991.04.23 – 2003.03.02)

Born:1931.11.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.13
Died:2003.03.02 († 71)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1980.11.08 – 1991.04.23)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1991.04.23 – 2003.03.02)

Bishop Rodolfo BufanoPermalink
(1982.04.16 – 1990.11.05)

Servidor y testigo

Born:1931.02.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.21
Died:1990.11.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania (1978.05.16 – 1980.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1978.05.16 – 1980.03.27)

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina) (1980.03.27 – 1982.04.16)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1982.04.16 – 1990.11.05)

Bishop Jorge Carlos CarrerasPermalink
(1969.07.19 – 1982.04.14)

Born:1906.05.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.29
Died:1987.02.18 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Campania (1962.04.07 – 1965.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1962.04.07 – 1965.06.12)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1965.06.12 – 1969.07.19)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1969.07.19 – 1982.04.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up