GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Juan Bautista

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,690 km²

Population: 234,700 Catholics (98.4% of 238,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corrientes (↙), Formosa (←), Resistencia (←), San Lorenzo (↖), Carapeguá (↑), Villarrica (↗), Encarnación (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 30 parishes, 139 missions, 36 priests (18 diocesan, 18 religious), 2 deacons, 69 lay religious (20 brothers, 49 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Corrientes (↙), Formosa (←), Resistencia (←), San Lorenzo (↖), Carapeguá (↑), Villarrica (↗), Encarnación (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.16 – ...):Bishop Pedro Collar Noguera (54)Bishop Pedro Collar Noguera (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Juan Bautista (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Collar Noguera (54)Bishop Pedro Collar Noguera (54)Permalink
(2017.02.16 – ...)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay)

Born:1963.09.09 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.28

Titular Bishop of Thamugadi (2016.04.23 – 2017.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) (2016.04.23 – 2017.02.16)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay) (2017.02.16 – ...)

Bishop Mario Melanio Medina Salinas (77)Bishop Mario Melanio Medina Salinas (77)Permalink
(1999.07.22 – 2017.02.16)

Bishop emeritus of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay)

Born:1939.10.22 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.10

Bishop of Benjamín Aceval (Paraguay) (1980.06.28 – 1997.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay) (1997.07.08 – 1999.07.22)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay) (1999.07.22 – 2017.02.16)

Bishop Carlos Milcíades Villalba AquinoPermalink
(1978.07.25 – 1999.07.22)

Born:1924.08.22 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.03
Died:2016.01.08 († 91)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay) (1978.07.25 – 1999.07.22)

Bishop Ramón Pastor Bogarín ArgañaPermalink
(1957.01.19 – 1976.09.03)

Born:1911.03.30 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.19
Died:1976.09.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bagis (1954.12.01 – 1957.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1954.12.01 – 1957.01.19)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista (Paraguay) (1957.01.19 – 1976.09.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1970 – 1973)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up