GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Juan de Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico Puerto Rico

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Arecibo, Caguas, Fajardo–Humacao, Mayagüez, Ponce

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caguas (↓), Arecibo (←), Fajardo–Humacao (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (148)

Caguas (↓), Arecibo (←), Fajardo–Humacao (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.03.26 – ...):Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (64)Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (64)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (64)Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (64)
(1999.03.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)
President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Vita per Jesum

Born:1950.06.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.03

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1988.07.19 – 1995.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (United States) (1988.07.19 – 1995.05.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Corpus Christi (United States) (1995.05.16 – 1997.04.01)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (United States) (1997.04.01 – 1999.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1999.03.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2000 – 2007.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2012.12 – ...)

Cardinal Luis Aponte Martínez
(1964.11.04 – 1999.03.26)

In virtute Dei

Born:1922.08.04 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.12
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2012.04.10 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1960.07.23 – 1963.04.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.04.16 – 1963.11.18)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1963.11.18 – 1964.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1964.11.04 – 1999.03.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1966 – 1983)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (1973.03.05 – 2012.04.10)

Archbishop James Peter Davis
(1960.04.30 – 1964.01.03)

In viam pacis

Born:1904.06.09 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.06
Died:1988.03.04 († 83)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1943.07.03 – 1960.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1960.04.30 – 1964.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (United States) (1964.01.03 – 1974.06.01)

Bishops of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Peter Davis (later Archbishop)
(1943.07.03 – 1960.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Edwin Vincent Byrne (later Archbishop)
(1929.03.08 – 1943.06.12)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1891.08.09 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.30
Died:1963.07.26 († 71)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1925.06.23 – 1929.03.08)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1929.03.08 – 1943.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (United States) (1943.06.12 – 1963.07.26)

Bishop George Joseph Caruana (later Archbishop)
(1924.11.21 – 1925.12.22)

Born:1882.04.23 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.10.28
Died:1951.03.25 († 68)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1921.08.05 – 1924.11.21)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1924.11.21 – 1925.12.22)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1925.12.22 – 1929)

Apostolic Delegate to Antille (1925.12.22 – 1938)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastea (1925.12.23 – 1951.03.25)

Apostolic Internuncio to Haiti (1927.03.08 – 1930)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (1935.09.15 – 1947.05.01)

Bishops of Puerto Rico (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Joseph Caruana (later Archbishop)
(1921.08.05 – 1924.11.21)

(see above)

Bishop William Ambrose Jones, O.S.A.
(1907.01.15 – 1921.02.17)

Born:1865.07.21 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.24
Died:1921.02.17 († 55)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1907.01.15 – 1921.02.17)

Bishop James Herbert Blenk, S.M. (later Archbishop)
(1899.06.12 – 1906.04.20)

Born:1856.07.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.02
Died:1917.04.20 († 60)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1899.06.12 – 1906.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (United States) (1906.04.20 – 1917.04.20)

Bishop-elect Francisco Javier Valdés y Noriega, O.S.A.
(1898.03.24 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1851.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.25
Died:1913.01.22 († 61)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1898.03.24 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1899.12.14 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.01.22)

Bishop Toribio Minguella y Arnedo, O.A.R.
(1894.05.21 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1836.04.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.05
Died:1920.07.14 († 84)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1894.05.21 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1916.08.22)

Bishop Juan Antonio Puig y Montserrat, O.F.M.
(1874.01.16 – 1894.01.02)

Born:1813.07.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1894.01.02 († 80)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1874.01.16 – 1894.01.02)

Bishop Pablo Benigno Carrion de Málaga, O.F.M. Cap.
(1857.12.21 – 1871.11.29)

Born:1798.02.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.07
Died:1871.11.29 († 73)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1857.12.21 – 1871.11.29)

Bishop Gil Estévez y Tomás
(1848.07.03 – 1854.06.23)

Born:1798.12.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.10.08
Died:1858.07.19 († 59)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1848.07.03 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1858.07.19)

Bishop Francisco de La Puente, O.P.
(1846.07.27 – 1848.07.03)

Born:1779.04.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.10.28
Died:1854.11.15 († 75)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1846.07.27 – 1848.07.03)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1848.07.03 – 1854.11.15)

Bishop Pedro Gutiérrez de Cox
(1826.03.13 – 1833.04.09)

Born:1750.10.24 (Peru)
Died:1833.04.09 († 82)

Bishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (1818 – 1826.03.13)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1826.03.13 – 1833.04.09)

Archbishop Mariano Rodríguez de Olmedo y Valle
(1815.12.18 – 1825.03.21)

Born:1771.09.26 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.08.04
Died:1831.01.23 († 59)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1815.12.18 – 1825.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) ([1824.07.08] 1825.03.21 – 1831.01.23)

Bishop Juan Alejo de Arizmendi de La Torre
(1804 – 1814.10.12)

Born:1760.07.17 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1785.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1804.03.25
Died:1814.10.12 († 54)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1804 – 1814.10.12)

Bishop Juan Bautista de Zengotita y Bengoa, O. de M.
(1795.06.01 – 1802.11.01)

Born:1736.09.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.11.08
Died:1802.11.01 († 66)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1795.06.01 – 1802.11.01)

Bishop Francisco de Cuerda
(1790.03.29 – 1795.05.28)

Born:1747.04.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.07.11

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1790.03.29 – 1795.05.28)

Bishop Felipe José de Tres-Palacios y Verdeja
(1784.06.25 – 1789.03.30)

Born:1722.05.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.07.17
Died:1799.09.16 († 77)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1784.06.25 – 1789.03.30)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1789.03.30 – 1799.09.16)

Bishop Manuel Jiménez Pérez, O.S.B.
(1771.03.04 – 1781.08.20)

Born:1715.02.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.11.30
Died:1781.08.20 († 66)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1771.03.04 – 1781.08.20)

Bishop Mariano Martí
(1761.05.24 – 1770.01.29)

Born:1720.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.01.17
Died:1792.02.20 († 71)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1761.05.24 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.20)

Bishop Pedro Martínez de Oneca
(1756.05.24 – 1760.04.27)

Born:1701.01.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.11.06
Died:1760.04.27 († 59)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1756.05.24 – 1760.04.27)

Bishop Francisco Julián de Antolino
(1748.05.06 – 1752.09.25)

Born:1690.04.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749
Died:1755.08.06 († 65)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1748.05.06 – 1752.09.25)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1752.09.25 – 1755.08.06)

Bishop Francisco Placido de Bejar, O.S.B.M.
(1745 – 1745)

Died:1745

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1745 – 1745)

Bishop Francisco Pérez Lozano, O.S.B.M.
(1738.03.03 – 1743.08.09)

Born:1682.02.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738
Died:1743.08.09 († 61)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1738.03.03 – 1743.08.09)

Bishop Sebastián Lorenzo Pizarro, O.S.B.M.
(1727.03.17 – 1736.07.23)

Born:1676.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.02.29
Died:1736.07.23 († 60)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1727.03.17 – 1736.07.23)

Bishop Fernando de Valdivia y Mendoza, O.A.R.
(1718.01.10 – 1725.11.25)

Born:1658.12.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1718
Died:1725.11.25 († 66)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1718.01.10 – 1725.11.25)

Bishop Pedro de la Concepcion Urtiaga, O.F.M.
(1706 – 1713)

Died:1713

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1706 – 1713)

Bishop Jerónimo Nosti de Valdés, O.S.B.M.
(1704.02.11 – 1705.12.14)

Born:1649 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.09.28
Died:1729.03.29 († 80)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1704.02.11 – 1705.12.14)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1705.12.14 – 1729.03.29)

Bishop Juan Francisco de Padilla y San Martín, O. de M.
(1684 – 1695.06.11)

Died:1696

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1684 – 1695.06.11)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1695.06.11 – 1696)

Bishop Marcos de Sobremonte
(1677 – 1681.08.10)

Died:1681.08.10

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1677 – 1681.08.10)

Bishop-elect Juan de Santiago y León Garabito
(1676 – 1677.09.13)

Born:1641.07.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1678.05.22
Died:1694.07.11 († 52)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1676 – 1677.09.13)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1677.09.13 – 1694.07.11)

Bishop Bartolomé Garcia de Escañuela, O.F.M.
(1671 – 1676.11.16)

Died:1684.11.20

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1671 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1676.11.16 – 1684.11.20)

Bishop Benito de Rivas, O.S.B.
(1663 – 1668.08.27)

Died:1668.08.27

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1663 – 1668.08.27)

Bishop Juan Francisco Arnaldo Isasi
(1656 – 1661.04.04)

Died:1661.04.04

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1656 – 1661.04.04)

Bishop Francisco Naranjo, O.P.
(1652 – 1655)

Died:1655

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1652 – 1655)

Bishop Hernando de Lobo Castrillo, O.F.M.
(1649 – 1651.10.18)

Died:1651.10.18

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1649 – 1651.10.18)

Bishop Damián Lopez de Haro y Villarda, O.SS.T.
(1643.07.13 – 1648.08.24)

Born:1581.09.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.02.14
Died:1648.08.24 († 66)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) ([1643.02.09] 1643.07.13 – 1648.08.24)

Bishop Juan Alonso de Solis y Mendoza, O. Carm.
(1636.09.01 – 1641.04.19)

Born:1574.06.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1637.08
Died:1641.04.19 († 66)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) ([1635.01.11] 1636.09.01 – 1641.04.19)

Bishop Juan López de Agurto de la Mata
(1631.02.10 – 1634.11.20)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Died:1637.12.24 († 57)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) ([1630.07.20] 1631.02.10 – 1634.11.20)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) ([1634.08.08] 1634.11.20 – 1637.06.20)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1637.06.20 – 1637.12.24)

Bishop Bernardo de Valbuena y Villanueva
(1620.12.14 – 1627.10.11)

Born:1568.11.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.01.27
Died:1627.10.11 († 58)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1620.12.14 – 1627.10.11)

Bishop Pedro de Solier y Vargas, O.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1614.11.17 – 1619.12.16)

Born:1573 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1615
Died:1620.07.09 († 47)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1614.11.17 – 1619.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1619.12.16 – 1620.07.09)

Bishop Francisco Diaz de Cabrera y Córdoba, O.P.
(1611.08.17 – 1614.07.19)

Died:1620.04.26

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1611.08.17 – 1614.07.19)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1614.07.19 – 1620.04.26)

Bishop Martín Vasquez de Arce, O.P.
(1600.09.05 – 1609.01.13)

Died:1609.01.13

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1600.09.05 – 1609.01.13)

Bishop Antonio Calderón de León
(1593.12.25 – 1598.05.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1621

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1593.12.25 – 1598.05.25)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1598.05.25 – 1605.07.05)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1605.07.05 – 1621)

Bishop Nicolás de Ramos y Santos, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1588.02.12 – 1592.07.13)

Born:1531.12.06 (Spain)
Died:1599.12.01 († 67)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1588.02.12 – 1592.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1592.07.13 – 1599.12.01)

Bishop Diego de Salamanca, O.S.A.
(1576.03.28 – 1587.04.04)

Born:1519 (Spain)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1576.03.28 – 1587.04.04)

Bishop Manuel de Mercado Aldrete, O.S.H.
(1570.09.04 – 1576.03.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1571
Died:1580.04.04

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1570.09.04 – 1576.03.28)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1576.03.28 – 1580.04.04)

Bishop Francisco Andrés de Carvajal, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1568.06.02 – 1570.05.10)

Died:1577.08.28

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1568.06.02 – 1570.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1570.05.10 – 1577.08.28)

Bishop Rodrigo de Bastidas y Rodriguez de Romera
(1541.07.06 – 1567.05.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1532.06.30
Died:1570

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1531.06.21 – 1541.07.06)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1541.07.06 – 1567.05.06)

Bishop Alonso Manso
(1511.08.08 – 1539.09.27)

Born:1460 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.03
Died:1539.09.27 († 79)

Bishop of Magua (Dominican Republic) (1504.11.15 – 1511.08.08)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1511.08.08 – 1539.09.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up