GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

San José de Amazonas

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Requena (↙), Iquitos (←), Aguarico (↖), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↖), Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↖), Leticia (→), Alto Solimões (→)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2014.11.01 – ...):Bishop José Javier Travieso Martín, C.M.F. (62)Bishop José Javier Travieso Martín, C.M.F. (62)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Javier Travieso Martín, C.M.F. (62)Bishop José Javier Travieso Martín, C.M.F. (62)
(2014.11.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu

Born:1952.02.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (2009.01.07 – 2014.11.01)

Titular Bishop of Tubusuptu (2009.01.07 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (2014.11.01 – ...)

Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (52)Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (52)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.08.08 – 2014.11.01)

Bishop Alberto Campos Hernández, O.F.M. (63)Bishop Alberto Campos Hernández, O.F.M. (63)
(1998.01.17 – 2011.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Augusti
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of San José de Amazonas (Peru)

Dominus Pastor meus

Born:1951.06.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.30

Vicar Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (1998.01.17 – 2011.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Augusti (1998.01.17 – ...)

Bishop Lorenzo Rodolfo Guibord Lévesque, O.F.M.
(1969.05.29 – 1998.01.17)

Alter alterius onera portate

Born:1923.12.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.30
Died:2007.05.09 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (1967.09.14 – 1969.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Lemfocta (1967.09.14 – 2007.05.09)

Vicar Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (1969.05.29 – 1998.01.17)

Bishop José Damase Laberge, O.F.M.
(1955.07.03 – 1968.12.25)

Ne deficiant in via

Born:1900.10.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.08
Died:1968.12.25 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (1946.01.04 – 1955.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Clypia (1955.07.03 – 1968.12.25)

Vicar Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (1955.07.03 – 1968.12.25)

Prefects Apostolic of San José de Amazonas (Roman Rite)

Fr. José Damase Laberge, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1946.01.04 – 1955.07.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up