GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San José del Guaviare

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 42,327 km²

Population: 123,800 Catholics (95.6% of 129,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Villavicencio

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↙), San Vicente del Caguán (←), Granada (↖), Villavicencio (↑), Puerto Gaitán (↗), Inírida (→), Mitú (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 15 parishes, 55 missions, 18 priests (17 diocesan, 1 religious), 1 deacon, 12 lay religious (3 brothers, 9 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.07 – ...):Bishop Nelson Jair Cardona Ramírez (48)Bishop Nelson Jair Cardona Ramírez (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San José del Guaviare (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nelson Jair Cardona Ramírez (48)Bishop Nelson Jair Cardona Ramírez (48)Permalink
(2016.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia)

Born:1969.01.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.18

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (2016.05.07 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Nieto Súa (69)Bishop Francisco Antonio Nieto Súa (69)Permalink
(2011.02.02 – 2015.06.26)

Bishop of Engativá (Colombia)

Born:1948.09.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.11.17

Titular Bishop of Teglata in Numidia (2008.10.22 – 2011.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2008.10.22 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (2011.02.02 – 2015.06.26)

Bishop of Engativá (Colombia) (2015.06.26 – ...)

Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (71)Bishop José Figueroa Gómez (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.05 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (71)Bishop Guillermo Orozco Montoya (71)Permalink
(2006.01.17 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia)

Aquí estoy Señor

Born:1946.08.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.10

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (2006.01.17 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (2010.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (87)Bishop Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (87)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2006.01.17)

Bishop emeritus of San José del Guaviare (Colombia)

Born:1930.07.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.08

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1967.10.30 – 1989.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia (1989.01.19 – 1999.10.29)

Vicar Apostolic of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (1989.01.19 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of San José del Guaviare (Colombia) (1999.10.29 – 2006.01.17)

Vicars Apostolic of San José del Guaviare (Roman Rite)

Bishop Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (87)Bishop Belarmino Correa Yepes, M.X.Y. (87)Permalink
(1989.01.19 – 1999.10.29)

(see above)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up