Map

Diocese of

San José de Mayo

Uruguay Uruguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San José de Mayo / Sancti Iosephi in Uraquaria (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montevideo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (13)

Mercedes (↖), Salto (↑), Florida (↗), Canelones (→), Montevideo (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.30 – ...):Bishop Edgardo Fabián Antúnez-Percíncula Kaenel, S.J. (53)Bishop Edgardo Fabián Antúnez-Percíncula Kaenel, S.J. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San José de Mayo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edgardo Fabián Antúnez-Percíncula Kaenel, S.J. (53)Bishop Edgardo Fabián Antúnez-Percíncula Kaenel, S.J. (53)Permalink
(2021.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay)

Ut serviam

Born:1969.05.15 (Resistencia, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:2006.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2021.08.22

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (2021.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Arturo Eduardo Fajardo Bustamante (61)Bishop Arturo Eduardo Fajardo Bustamante (61)Permalink
(2007.06.27 – 2020.06.15)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay

Servidor de vuestra alegría

Born:1961.07.17 (Aiguá, Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.08

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (2007.06.27 – 2020.06.15)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2013.04.01 – 2019.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2019.04.01 – ...)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (2020.06.15 – ...)

Bishop Pablo Jaime Galimberti di Vietri (81)Bishop Pablo Jaime Galimberti di Vietri (81)Permalink
(1983.12.12 – 2006.05.16)

Bishop emeritus of Salto (Uruguay)

Mi fuerza en la debilidad

Born:1941.05.08 (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.18

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (1983.12.12 – 2006.05.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (2004.07 – 2007.04)

Bishop of Salto (Uruguay) (2006.05.16 – 2018.07.24)

Bishop Herbé SeijasPermalink
(1975.10.15 – 1983.05.03)

Me debo a todos

Born:1930.03.04 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.17
Died:1983.05.03 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1975.07.02 – 1975.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (1975.07.02 – 1975.10.15)

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (1975.10.15 – 1983.05.03)

Bishop Luis BaccinoPermalink
(1955.12.20 – 1975.07.05)

La caridad de Cristo nos urge

Born:1905.04.30 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1956.03.11
Died:1975.07.05 († 70)

Bishop of San José de Mayo (Uruguay) (1955.12.20 – 1975.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Uruguay (1972 – 1975)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 10,136 km²

Population: 86,160 Catholics (56.7% of 152,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 21 priests (15 diocesan, 6 religious), 3 deacons, 24 lay religious (9 brothers, 15 sisters), 4 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up