GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Jose

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,367 km²

Population: 635,000 Catholics (32.8% of 1,938,180 total) (2017)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 4 missions, 313 priests (142 diocesan, 171 religious), 33 deacons, 466 lay religious (211 brothers, 255 sisters), 7 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco (↖), Oakland (↑), Stockton (↗), Fresno (↘), Monterey (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph (March 19), St. Clare of Assisi (August 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 4 (1990)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Chancery Office, 1150 North First St., Suite 100, San Jose, CA 95112-4966, USA

Phone: +1 (408) 983-0100

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (62)

San Francisco (↖), Oakland (↑), Stockton (↗), Fresno (↘), Monterey (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.05.01 – ...):Bishop Oscar Cantú (53)Bishop Oscar Cantú (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Jose (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oscar Cantú (53)Bishop Oscar Cantú (53)Permalink
(2019.05.01 – ...)

Bishop of San Jose (USA)

Zelus Domus tuæ comedit me

Born:1966.12.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.02

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (2008.04.10 – 2013.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (2008.04.10 – 2013.01.10)

Bishop of Las Cruces (USA) (2013.01.10 – 2018.07.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose (USA) (2018.07.11 – 2019.05.01)

Bishop of San Jose (USA) (2019.05.01 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Patrick Joseph McGrath (74)Bishop Patrick Joseph McGrath (74)Permalink
(1999.11.27 – 2019.05.01)

Bishop emeritus of San Jose (USA)

Together in Christ

Born:1945.06.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.25

Titular Bishop of Allegheny (1988.12.06 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1988.12.06 – 1998.06.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Jose (USA) (1998.06.30 – 1999.11.27)

Bishop of San Jose (USA) (1999.11.27 – 2019.05.01)

Bishop Roland Pierre DuMainePermalink
(1981.01.27 – 1999.11.27)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1931.08.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.29
Died:2019.06.13 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Sarda (1978.04.24 – 1981.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1978.04.24 – 1981.01.27)

Bishop of San Jose (USA) (1981.01.27 – 1999.11.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up