GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Jose de Nueva Ecija

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 2,540 km²

Population: 825,700 Catholics (88.1% of 937,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 4 missions, 43 priests (33 diocesan, 10 religious), 31 lay religious (11 brothers, 20 sisters), 17 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lingayen–Dagupan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tarlac (↙), Urdaneta (←), Bayombong (↑), Cabanatuan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker (May 1)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (21)

Tarlac (↙), Urdaneta (←), Bayombong (↑), Cabanatuan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.15 – ...):Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari (63)Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari (63)Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari (63)Permalink
(2012.05.15 – ...)

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines)

In manus tuas

Born:1958.03.27 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.27

Titular Bishop of Erdonia (2006.01.14 – 2012.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (2006.01.14 – 2012.05.15)

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (2012.05.15 – ...)

Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)Permalink
(2005.02.12 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1962.10.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.30

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (2005.02.12 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines) (2011.04.20 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2021.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Leo Murphy Drona, S.D.B. (80)Bishop Leo Murphy Drona, S.D.B. (80)Permalink
(1987.06.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop emeritus of San Pablo (Philippines)

Pro mundi vita

Born:1941.10.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.25

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (1987.06.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop Florentino Ferrer Cinense (83)Bishop Florentino Ferrer Cinense (83)Permalink
(1984.05.24 – 1985.08.17)

Bishop emeritus of Tarlac (Philippines)

Coram mea Spiritus novus

Born:1938.03.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.14

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (1984.05.24 – 1985.08.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarlac (Philippines) (1985.08.17 – 1988.01.21)

Bishop of Tarlac (Philippines) (1988.01.21 – 2016.03.31)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up