GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San José

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,686 km²

Population: 1,414,000 Catholics (70.2% of 2,015,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Alajuela, Cartago, Ciudad Quesada, Limón, Puntarenas, San Isidro de El General, Tilarán–Liberia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puntarenas (←), Alajuela (↖), Ciudad Quesada (↑), Limón (↗), Cartago (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 107 parishes, 342 priests (244 diocesan, 98 religious), 728 lay religious (252 brothers, 476 sisters), 72 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.07.04 – ...):Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (62)Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (62)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San José (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (62)Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (62)Permalink
(2013.07.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Ofrenda permanente

Born:1955.05.01 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1981.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.22

Bishop of Limón (Costa Rica) (2005.12.02 – 2013.07.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2012 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (2013.07.04 – ...)

Archbishop Hugo Barrantes Ureña (81)Archbishop Hugo Barrantes Ureña (81)Permalink
(2002.07.13 – 2013.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San José (Costa Rica)

Duc in altum

Born:1936.05.21 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.16

Bishop of Puntarenas (Costa Rica) (1998.04.17 – 2002.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (2002.07.13 – 2013.07.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2008.09 – 2011.08)

Archbishop Román Arrieta VillalobosPermalink
(1979.07.02 – 2002.07.13)

Born:1924.11.13 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.21
Died:2005.03.08 († 80)

Bishop of Tilarán (Costa Rica) (1961.08.12 – 1979.07.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1970 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1972 – 1976)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1979.07.02 – 2002.07.13)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1981 – 1984)

Archbishop Carlos Humberto Rodríguez QuirósPermalink
(1960.05.05 – 1979.03.24)

Born:1910.04.21 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1936.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.26
Died:1986.07.23 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1960.05.05 – 1979.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Central America (1961 – 1964)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1963 – 1965)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1963 – 1970)

Archbishop Rubén Odio HerreraPermalink
(1952 – 1959.08.28)

Born:1901.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1952.12.12
Died:1959.08.28 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1952 – 1959.08.28)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel Sanabria MartínezPermalink
(1940.03.07 – 1952.06.08)

Born:1899.01.17
Ordained Priest:1921.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1938.04.25
Died:1952.06.08 († 53)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1938.03.12 – 1940.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1940.03.07 – 1952.06.08)

Archbishop Rafael Otón Castro JiménezPermalink
(1921.03.10 – 1939.12.14)

Born:1877.01.16 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1899.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.02
Died:1939.12.14 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1921.03.10 – 1939.12.14)

Bishops of San José (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Gaspar Stork, C.M.Permalink
(1904.06.01 – 1920.12.12)

Born:1856.06.07 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.08.24
Died:1920.12.12 († 64)

Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1904.06.01 – 1920.12.12)

Bishop Bernardo Agusto Thiel HoffmanPermalink
(1880.02.27 – 1901.09.09)

Born:1850.04.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1874.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1880.09.05
Died:1901.09.09 († 51)

Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1880.02.27 – 1901.09.09)

Bishop Anselmo Llorente y La FuentePermalink
(1851.04.10 – 1871.09.23)

Born:1800.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1851.11.07
Died:1871.09.23 († 71)

Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1851.04.10 – 1871.09.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.05.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up