GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint John’s–Basseterre

Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda, Anguilla Anguilla, British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands, Montserrat Montserrat, Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,059 km²

Population: 16,743 Catholics (9.0% of 186,880 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Castries

Neighbouring Dioceses: Willemstad (↙), Saint Thomas (←), Basse-Terre (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 20 missions, 12 priests (3 diocesan, 9 religious), 3 deacons, 21 lay religious (9 brothers, 12 sisters) (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (22)

Willemstad (↙), Saint Thomas (←), Basse-Terre (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (57)Bishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.11.19 – 2016.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

To be holy

Born:1958.08.16 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.08

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (2011.11.19 – 2016.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2016.04.29 – ...)

Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (58)Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.10.12 – 2011.11.19)

Archbishop Donald James Reece (82)Bishop Donald James Reece (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.07.17 – 2007.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)
President emeritus of Antilles Episcopal Conference

Your kingdom come

Born:1934.04.13 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.08

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (1981.07.17 – 2007.10.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2007.10.12 – 2008.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2008.04.12 – 2011.04.15)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2008.05 – 2011.04.15)

Bishop Joseph Oliver Bowers, S.V.D.Permalink
(1981.06.21 – 1981.07.17)

Born:1910.03.28 (Dominica)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.22
Died:2012.11.06 († 102)

Titular Bishop of Ciparissia (1952.11.27 – 1953.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1952.11.27 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1953.01.08 – 1971.01.16)

Bishop of Saint John’s (Antigua and Barbuda) (1971.01.16 – 1981.06.21)

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (1981.06.21 – 1981.07.17)

Bishops of Saint John’s (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Oliver Bowers, S.V.D.Permalink
(1971.01.16 – 1981.06.21)

(see above)


as of 2016.05.09

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up