GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saint John’s, Newfoundland

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 16,641 km²

Population: 116,100 Catholics (49.6% of 234,300 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Corner Brook and Labrador, Grand Falls

Neighbouring Dioceses: Iles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (↙), Antigonish (↙), Grand Falls (←)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Baptist (June 24), Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 9 (1855)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 31 missions, 47 priests (40 diocesan, 7 religious), 2 deacons, 186 lay religious (19 brothers, 167 sisters), 3 seminarians (2014)

Address: P.O. Box 1363, Bonaventure Ave., St. John’s, NL A1C 5N5, Canada

Phone: +1 (709) 726-3660

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Iles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (↙), Antigonish (↙), Grand Falls (←)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.10.18 – ...):Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)Archbishop Martin William Currie (73)Permalink
(2007.10.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Dominus fortitudo sperantium

Born:1943.12.11 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.31

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (2000.12.12 – 2011.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint John, New Brunswick (Canada) (2006.09.09 – 2007.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (2007.10.18 – ...)

Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (73)Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (73)Permalink
(2000.12.04 – 2007.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada)

Redimere tempus

Born:1943.09.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.29

Titular Bishop of Numana (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1993.05.05 – 2000.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (2000.12.04 – 2007.06.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2003 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (2007.06.01 – ...)

Archbishop James Hector MacDonald, C.S.C. (91)Archbishop James Hector MacDonald, C.S.C. (91)Permalink
(1991.02.02 – 2000.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Noli timere

Born:1925.04.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.17

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1978.02.09 – 1982.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1978.02.09 – 1982.08.12)

Bishop of Charlottetown (Canada) (1982.08.12 – 1991.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1991.02.02 – 2000.12.04)

Archbishop Alphonsus Liguori Penney (92)Archbishop Alphonsus Liguori Penney (92)Permalink
(1979.04.05 – 1991.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada)

Born:1924.09.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.18

Bishop of Grand Falls (Canada) (1972.11.23 – 1979.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1979.04.05 – 1991.02.02)

Archbishop Patrick James Skinner, C.I.M.Permalink
(1951.01.23 – 1979.04.05)

Born:1904.03.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.17
Died:1988.09.20 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Zenobias (1950.01.24 – 1951.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1950.01.24 – 1951.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1951.01.23 – 1979.04.05)

Archbishop Edward Patrick RochePermalink
(1915.02.26 – 1950.09.23)

Born:1874.02.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1950.09.23 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1915.02.26 – 1950.09.23)

Archbishop Michael Francis HowleyPermalink
(1904.02.08 – 1914.10.15)

Born:1843.09.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.24
Died:1914.10.15 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1885.12.05 – 1892.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Amastris (1892.04.28 – 1895.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1892.04.28 – 1895.01.05)

Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1895.01.05 – 1904.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1904.02.08 – 1914.10.15)

Bishops of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Francis Howley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.01.05 – 1904.02.08)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas James PowerPermalink
(1870.05.08 – 1893.12.04)

Born:1830.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1854.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1870.06.12
Died:1893.12.04 († 63)

Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1870.05.08 – 1893.12.04)

Prefect Apostolic of Placentia (Canada) (1870.05.09 – 1891)

Bishop John Thomas Mullock, O.F.M.Permalink
(1856.02.29 – 1869.03.29)

Born:1807.09.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1830.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1847.12.27
Died:1869.03.29 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1847.12.14 – 1850.07.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Newfoundland (Canada) (1847.12.14 – 1850.07.14)

Bishop of Newfoundland (Canada) (1850.07.14 – 1856.02.29)

Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1856.02.29 – 1869.03.29)

Bishops of Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Thomas Mullock, O.F.M.Permalink
(1850.07.14 – 1856.02.29)

(see above)

Bishop Michael Anthony Fleming, O.F.M.Permalink
(1847.06.04 – 1850.07.14)

Born:1792 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1815.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1829.10.28
Died:1850.07.14 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1829.07.10 – 1830.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1829.07.10 – 1847.06.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1830.05.29 – 1847.06.04)

Bishop of Newfoundland (Canada) (1847.06.04 – 1850.07.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Anthony Fleming, O.F.M.Permalink
(1830.05.29 – 1847.06.04)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Scallan, O.F.M.Permalink
(1816.09.23 – 1830.05.29)

Born:1765 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1791
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.01
Died:1830.05.29 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1815.03.20 – 1816.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1815.03.20 – 1830.05.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1816.09.23 – 1830.05.29)

Bishop Patrick Lambert, O.F.M.Permalink
(1807.01.01 – 1816.09.23)

Born:1754 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1779
Consecrated Bishop:1806.05.04
Died:1817 († 63)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1805.07.30 – 1807.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Chytris (1805.07.30 – 1817)

Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1807.01.01 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop James Louis O’Donel, O.F.M.Permalink
(1796.01.05 – 1806.12.31)

Born:1737 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1770
Consecrated Bishop:1796.09.21
Died:1811.04.01 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1784.05.17 – 1796.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1795.12.23 – 1796.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Newfoundland (Canada) (1796.01.05 – 1806.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1796.01.05 – 1811.04.01)

Prefects Apostolic of Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect James Louis O’Donel, O.F.M.Permalink
(1784.05.17 – 1796.01.05)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.04.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up