GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São João del Rei

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,503 km²

Population: 506,000 Catholics (85.1% of 594,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Juiz de Fora

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campanha (↙), Oliveira (↖), Mariana (↗), Juiz de Fora (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 72 priests (48 diocesan, 24 religious), 2 deacons, 109 lay religious (57 brothers, 52 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (43)

Campanha (↙), Oliveira (↖), Mariana (↗), Juiz de Fora (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of São João del Rei (Roman Rite)

Bishop Célio de Oliveira Goulart, O.F.M.Permalink
(2010.05.26 – 2018.01.19)

Crux Dei Virtus Est

Born:1944.09.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.28
Died:2018.01.19 († 73)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (1998.06.24 – 2003.07.09)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2003.07.09 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (2010.05.26 – 2018.01.19)

Bishop Waldemar Chaves de Araújo (84)Bishop Waldemar Chaves de Araújo (84)Permalink
(1996.06.26 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop emeritus of São João del Rei (Brazil)

Oportet obœdire Deo

Born:1934.07.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.03

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1989.11.18 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (1996.06.26 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop Antônio Carlos MesquitaPermalink
(1983.12.16 – 1996.06.26)

Elegit servum suum

Born:1923.10.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.29
Died:2005.12.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tamada (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Oliveira (Brazil) (1974.04.08 – 1977.03.06)

Bishop of Oliveira (Brazil) (1977.03.06 – 1983.12.16)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (1983.12.16 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop Delfim Ribeiro GuedesPermalink
(1960.07.23 – 1983.12.07)

Contra spem in spem

Born:1908.05.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.03
Died:1985.02.23 († 76)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (1943.06.26 – 1960.07.23)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (1960.07.23 – 1983.12.07)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up