GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Metropolitan Archdiocese of

São João Batista em Curitiba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Population: 85,000 Catholics (2013)

Suffragan Sees: Imaculada Conceição in Prudentópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires (↙), Imaculada Conceição in Prudentópolis (←)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 26 parishes, 107 missions, 47 priests (21 diocesan, 26 religious), 2 deacons, 209 lay religious (39 brothers, 170 sisters), 6 seminarians (2013)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (13)

Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires (↙), Imaculada Conceição in Prudentópolis (←)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.05.12 – ...):Archbishop Volodemer Koubetch, O.S.B.M. (65)Archbishop Volodemer Koubetch (Valdomiro), O.S.B.M. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of São João Batista em Curitiba (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Volodemer Koubetch, O.S.B.M. (65)Archbishop Volodemer Koubetch (Valdomiro), O.S.B.M. (65)Permalink
(2014.05.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil)

Todos sejam um

Born:1953.03.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.21

Coadjutor Bishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (2003.12.10 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (2006.12.13 – 2014.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (2014.05.12 – ...)

Bishops of São João Batista em Curitiba (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Volodemer Koubetch, O.S.B.M. (65)Bishop Volodemer Koubetch (Valdomiro), O.S.B.M. (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.12.13 – 2014.05.12)

(see above)

Bishop Efraím Basílio Krevey, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1978.03.10 – 2006.12.13)

A Caridade jamais acabará

Born:1928.12.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2012.04.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Caffa (1971.11.29 – 1978.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (1971.11.29 – 1978.03.10)

Bishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (1978.03.10 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop José Romão Martenetz, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1971.11.29 – 1978.03.10)

Born:1903.02.07 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1928.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Died:1989.02.23 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1958.05.10 – 1962.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Soldaia (1958.05.10 – 1971.11.29)

Apostolic Exarch of Brazil of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (1962.05.30 – 1971.11.29)

Bishop of São João Batista em Curitiba of the Ukrainians (Brazil) (1971.11.29 – 1978.03.10)

Apostolic Exarchs of Brazil (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop José Romão Martenetz, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1962.05.30 – 1971.11.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up