GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Jérôme

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,116 km²

Population: 455,952 Catholics (97.2% of 469,095 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montréal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ottawa (↙), Gatineau (←), Mont-Laurier (↖), Joliette (↗), Montréal (↘), Valleyfield (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Jerome (September 30)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 13 (1978)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 64 priests (48 diocesan, 16 religious), 18 deacons, 112 lay religious (20 brothers, 92 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: C.P. 580, 355 rue Saint-Georges, Saint-Jérôme, QC J7Z 5A9, Canada

Phone: +1 (450) 432-9742

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (66)

Ottawa (↙), Gatineau (←), Mont-Laurier (↖), Joliette (↗), Montréal (↘), Valleyfield (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.07.03 – ...):Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (73)Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (73)
Coadjutor Bishop (2018.05.18 – ...):Bishop Raymond Poisson (60)Bishop Raymond Poisson (60)

Bishop emeritus of Joliette (Canada)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Jérôme (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (73)Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (73)Permalink
(2008.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Avec l’Évangile du Christ

Born:1944.11.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.12

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1987.02.27 – 1990.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1987.02.27 – 1990.03.17)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2008.07.03)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.10 – 2009.10.23)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2008.07.03 – ...)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2009.10.23 – 2011.10.18)

Bishop Gilles Cazabon, O.M.I. (85)Bishop Gilles Cazabon, O.M.I. (85)Permalink
(1997.12.27 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Notre espérance est dans le Dieu vivant

Born:1933.04.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.29

Bishop of Timmins (Canada) (1992.03.13 – 1997.12.27)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1997.12.27 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop Charles-Omer ValoisPermalink
(1977.06.10 – 1997.01.22)

Assidus à la prière et au service de la parole

Born:1924.04.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29
Died:2013.08.04 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1977.06.10 – 1997.01.22)

Bishop Bernard HubertPermalink
(1971.06.25 – 1977.01.27)

Notre salut est objet d’espérance

Born:1929.06.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.12
Died:1996.02.02 († 66)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1971.06.25 – 1977.01.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1977.01.27 – 1978.05.03)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1978.05.03 – 1982.02.27)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (1982.02.27 – 1996.02.02)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1985 – 1987)

Bishop Émilien FrenettePermalink
(1951.07.05 – 1971.06.11)

Caritas pro fide

Born:1905.05.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.12
Died:1983.03.03 († 77)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1951.07.05 – 1971.06.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up