GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Jean–Longueuil

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,078 km²

Population: 636,222 Catholics (80.0% of 795,278 total) (2017)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 1 mission, 86 priests (61 diocesan, 25 religious), 4 deacons, 327 lay religious (88 brothers, 239 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montréal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valleyfield (←), Montréal (↖), Joliette (↑), Saint-Hyacinthe (↗), Ogdensburg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Evangelist (December 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 25 (1877), June 2 (1886) (co-cathedral)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: C.P. 40, 740 boul. Sainte-Foy, Longueuil, QC J4K 4X8, Canada

Phone: +1 (450) 679-1100

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Valleyfield (←), Montréal (↖), Joliette (↑), Saint-Hyacinthe (↗), Ogdensburg (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.11.05 – ...):Bishop Claude Hamelin (67)Bishop Claude Hamelin (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2004.06.19 – ...):Bishop Louis Dicaire (73)Bishop Louis Dicaire (73)

Titular Bishop of Thizica

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claude Hamelin (67)Bishop Claude Hamelin (67)Permalink
(2019.11.05 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada)

Born:1952.07.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.18

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (2015.12.22 – 2019.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (2015.12.22 – 2019.11.05)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (2019.11.05 – ...)

Bishop Lionel Gendron, P.S.S. (75)Bishop Lionel Gendron, P.S.S. (75)Permalink
(2010.10.28 – 2019.11.05)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada)

Deus caritas est

Born:1944.06.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Titular Bishop of Tagase (2006.02.11 – 2010.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2006.02.11 – 2010.10.28)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (2010.10.28 – 2019.11.05)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015.09.15 – 2017.09.27)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2017.09.27 – 2019.09.28)

Bishop Jacques Berthelet, C.S.V.Permalink
(1996.12.27 – 2010.10.28)

Porter la Parole de vie

Born:1934.10.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.21
Died:2019.01.25 († 84)

Superior General of Clerics of Saint Viator (Viatorians) (1984 – 1986.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Lamsorti (1986.12.19 – 1996.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (1986.12.19 – 1996.12.27)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (1996.12.27 – 2010.10.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2001 – 2003)

Bishop Bernard HubertPermalink
(1982.02.27 – 1996.02.02)

Notre salut est objet d’espérance

Born:1929.06.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.12
Died:1996.02.02 († 66)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1971.06.25 – 1977.01.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1977.01.27 – 1978.05.03)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1978.05.03 – 1982.02.27)

Bishop of Saint-Jean–Longueuil (Canada) (1982.02.27 – 1996.02.02)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1985 – 1987)

Bishops of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard HubertPermalink
(1978.05.03 – 1982.02.27)

(see above)

Bishop Gérard-Marie CoderrePermalink
(1955.02.03 – 1978.05.03)

Formam servi accipiens

Born:1904.12.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.12
Died:1993.12.19 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Ægæ (1951.07.05 – 1955.02.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1951.07.05 – 1955.02.03)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1955.02.03 – 1978.05.03)

Bishop Paul-Ernest-Anastase ForgetPermalink
(1934.05.12 – 1955.02.03)

Oportet Christum regnare

Born:1885.07.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.29
Died:1955.02.03 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Québec (Canada) (1934.05.12 – 1955.02.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.11

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up