GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Isidro de El General

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,346 km²

Population: 386,803 Catholics (97.2% of 397,941 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San José

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puntarenas (↖), Cartago (↑), Limón (↗), Bocas del Toro (→), David (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 26 parishes, 497 missions, 65 priests (52 diocesan, 13 religious), 1 deacon, 63 lay religious (20 brothers, 43 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.12.24 – ...):Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (71)Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (71)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Isidro de El General (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (71)Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (71)Permalink
(2013.12.24 – ...)

Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Servamos al senhor con la santidad y justicia

Born:1945.11.06 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.01

Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica) (2013.12.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2017.08.11 – ...)

Bishop Guillermo Loría Garita (79)Bishop Guillermo Loría Garita (79)Permalink
(2003.07.31 – 2013.12.24)

Bishop emeritus of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)

Facto eterno para servir al Señor

Born:1937.11.19 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.01

Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica) (2003.07.31 – 2013.12.24)

Bishop Ignacio Nazareno Trejos Picado (89)Bishop Ignacio Nazareno Trejos Picado (89)Permalink
(1974.12.19 – 2003.07.31)

Bishop emeritus of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)

Born:1928.07.31 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.08

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Mauretania (1968.01.05 – 1974.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1968.01.05 – 1974.12.19)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1970 – 1975)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1972 – 1981)

Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica) (1974.12.19 – 2003.07.31)

Bishop Delfín Quesada CastroPermalink
(1954.10.22 – 1974.10.17)

Born:1908.03.10 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.18
Died:1974.10.17 († 66)

Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica) (1954.10.22 – 1974.10.17)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up