GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zipaquirá

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,065 km²

Population: 677,390 Catholics (95.7% of 707,969 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bogotá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Facatativá (↙), Engativá (↙), La Dorada–Guaduas (↖), Chiquinquirá (↑), Tunja (↗), Garagoa (→), Bogotá (↓), Villavicencio (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 75 parishes, 444 missions, 165 priests (141 diocesan, 24 religious), 380 lay religious (109 brothers, 271 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Facatativá (↙), Engativá (↙), La Dorada–Guaduas (↖), Chiquinquirá (↑), Tunja (↗), Garagoa (→), Bogotá (↓), Villavicencio (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.06.30 – ...):Bishop Héctor Cubillos Peña (68)Bishop Héctor Cubillos Peña (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zipaquirá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Cubillos Peña (68)Bishop Héctor Cubillos Peña (68)Permalink
(2004.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia)

Born:1949.11.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1974.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.23

Titular Bishop of Fesseë (2002.02.15 – 2004.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (2002.02.15 – 2004.06.30)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (2004.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (76)Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.02.06 – 2004.06.30)

Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (76)Bishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M. (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.11.09 – 2004.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia)

Born:1942.03.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.12

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1992.11.09 – 2004.02.06)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Apostolic Administrator of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2004.06.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2004.02.06 – 2005.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2005.10.24 – ...)

Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (75)Bishop Fabio Suescún Mutis (75)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.09.27 – 1992.11.09)

Bishop Rubén Buitrago Trujillo, O.A.R.Permalink
(1974.07.08 – 1991.09.27)

Born:1921.09.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.25
Died:1991.09.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1971.02.25 – 1974.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1971.02.25 – 1974.07.08)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1974.07.08 – 1991.09.27)

Bishop Buenaventura Jáuregui PrietoPermalink
(1957.12.08 – 1974.07.08)

Born:1898.11.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.02
Died:1983.03.07 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa (1951.12.05 – 1957.12.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1951.12.05 – 1957.12.08)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1957.12.08 – 1974.07.08)

Bishop Tulio Botero Salazar, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1952.05.01 – 1957.12.08)

Lumen semitis meis

Born:1904.03.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1981.03.01 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Marida (1949.05.07 – 1952.05.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1949.05.07 – 1952.05.01)

Bishop of Zipaquirá (Colombia) (1952.05.01 – 1957.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1957.12.08 – 1979.06.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up