GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Ignacio de Velasco

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Camiri (↙), Santa Cruz de la Sierra (↙), Ñuflo de Chávez (←), El Beni (↖), Guajará-Mirim (↑), Juína (↗), São Luíz de Cáceres (→), Chaco Paraguayo (↘), Corumbá (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Camiri (↙), Santa Cruz de la Sierra (↙), Ñuflo de Chávez (←), El Beni (↖), Guajará-Mirim (↑), Juína (↗), São Luíz de Cáceres (→), Chaco Paraguayo (↘), Corumbá (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.07.29 – ...):Bishop Carlos Stetter (73)Bishop Carlos Stetter (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Ignacio de Velasco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Stetter (73)Bishop Carlos Stetter (73)
(1995.07.29 – ...)

Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia)

Born:1941.03.09 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.28

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1987.10.03 – 1995.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia) (1987.10.03 – 1995.01.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia) (1995.01.07 – 1995.07.29)

Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia) (1995.07.29 – ...)

Bishop Federico Bonifacio Madersbacher Gasteiger, O.F.M.
(1994.11.03 – 1995.07.29)

Born:1919.01.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.30
Died:2007.04.28 († 88)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1970.04.09 – 1974.08.21)

Titular Bishop of Bulla (1970.04.09 – 1994.11.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1974.08.21 – 1994.11.03)

Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia) (1994.11.03 – 1995.07.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Chiquitos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Federico Bonifacio Madersbacher Gasteiger, O.F.M.
(1974.08.21 – 1994.11.03)

(see above)

Bishop José Calasanz Rosenhammer, O.F.M.
(1949.05.12 – 1974.08.21)

Urbi et orbi

Born:1900.01.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1923.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.21
Died:2003.04.26 († 103)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1949.05.12 – 1974.08.21)

Titular Bishop of Ampora (1949.05.12 – 2003.04.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Ñuflo de Chávez (Bolivia) (1952 – 1953.11.16)

Bishop Juan Tarsicio Senner, O.F.M.
(1942.02.25 – 1949)

Born:1895.08.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1919.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.29
Died:1985.04.23 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1942.02.25 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (1942.02.25 – 1951.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1949 – 1951.10.26)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1951.10.26 – 1965.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (1965.08.19 – 1976.01.23)

Bishop Bertoldo Bühl, O.F.M.
(1931.01.08 – 1941)

Born:1885.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1931.03.01
Died:1968.04.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1931.01.03 – 1951.10.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1931.01.08 – 1941)

Apostolic Administrator of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1943 – 1951.10.26)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1951.10.26 – 1953.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Methone (1953.06.17 – 1968.04.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up