GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zielona Góra–Gorzów

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,814 km²

Population: 989,400 Catholics (85.3% of 1,160,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Szczecin–Kamień

Neighbouring Dioceses: Görlitz (↙), Berlin (↖), Szczecin–Kamień (↑), Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (↗), Poznań (→), Wrocław (↘), Legnica (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 267 parishes, 2 missions, 641 priests (542 diocesan, 99 religious), 283 lay religious (107 brothers, 176 sisters), 53 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Görlitz (↙), Berlin (↖), Szczecin–Kamień (↑), Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (↗), Poznań (→), Wrocław (↘), Legnica (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.23 – ...):Bishop Tadeusz Lityński (54)Bishop Tadeusz Lityński (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tadeusz Lityński (54)Bishop Tadeusz Lityński (54)Permalink
(2015.11.23 – ...)

Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland)

Born:1962.06.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.16

Titular Bishop of Cemerinianus (2012.04.28 – 2015.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (2012.04.28 – 2015.11.23)

Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (2015.11.23 – ...)

Bishop Stefan Regmunt (65)Bishop Stefan Regmunt (65)Permalink
(2007.12.29 – 2015.11.23)

Bishop emeritus of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland)

Servire in caritate

Born:1951.06.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum (1994.12.03 – 2007.12.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland) (1994.12.03 – 2007.12.29)

Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (2007.12.29 – 2015.11.23)

Bishop Adam Dyczkowski (83)Bishop Adam Dyczkowski (83)Permalink
(1993.07.17 – 2007.12.29)

Bishop emeritus of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland)

Sursum Corda

Born:1932.11.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1978.11.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1978.09.19 – 1992)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1978.09.19 – 1993.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Legnica (Poland) (1992 – 1993.07.17)

Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (1993.07.17 – 2007.12.29)

Archbishop Józef Michalik (75)Bishop Józef Michalik (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 1993.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Przemyśl (Poland)

Numine Tuo Domine

Born:1941.04.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1986.10.16

Bishop of Gorzów (Poland) (1986.10.01 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Zielona Góra–Gorzów (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 1993.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1993.04.17 – 2016.04.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1999 – 2004.03.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Poland (2004.03.18 – 2014.03.12)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2014.10)

Bishops of Gorzów (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Józef Michalik (75)Bishop Józef Michalik (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.10.01 – 1992.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Wilhelm PlutaPermalink
(1972.06.28 – 1986.01.22)

Born:1910.01.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.07
Died:1986.01.22 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1958.07.04 – 1972.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1958.07.04 – 1972.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Piła (Poland) (1958.07.04 – 1972.06.28)

Bishop of Gorzów (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1986.01.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up