GCatholic.org


Map

Mission sui juris of

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Mission sui juris

Area: 718 km²

Population: 200 Catholics (3.6% of 5,500 total) (2017)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 2 priests (religious), 2 lay religious (2 brothers) (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Namibe (→), Cape Town (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


All Churches (3)

Namibe (→), Cape Town (↘)

Present Prelates

Ecclesiastical Superior (2016.10.26 – ...):Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (43)Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (43)

Apostolic Administrator of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands)

Ordinaries

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Roman Rite)

Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (43)Fr. Hugh David Renwich Turnbull Allan, O. Praem. (43)Permalink
(2016.10.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha)
Apostolic Administrator of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands)

Born:1976.08.03 (England)
Ordained Priest:2002.11.22

Apostolic Administrator of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (2016.10.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha) (2016.10.26 – ...)

Fr. Michael Bernard McPartland, S.M.A.Permalink
(2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Born:1939.09.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1978.05.14
Died:2017.04.06 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha) (2002.08.09 – 2016.10.26)

Fr. Anton Agreiter, M.H.M.Permalink
(1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)

Born:1934.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Died:2003.10.15 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Falkland Islands (Falkland Islands) (1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha) (1986.10.01 – 2002.08.09)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up