GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Francisco de Macorís

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,124 km²

Population: 602,105 Catholics (83.7% of 719,165 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de los Caballeros

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Vega (↙), Santiago de los Caballeros (←), Puerto Plata (↖), San Pedro de Macorís (↘), Santo Domingo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 48 parishes, 57 priests (44 diocesan, 13 religious), 91 deacons, 62 lay religious (16 brothers, 46 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.31 – ...):Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía Vallejo (76)Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía Vallejo (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Francisco de Macorís (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía Vallejo (76)Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía Vallejo (76)Permalink
(2012.05.31 – ...)

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic)

Born:1941.12.15 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (2012.05.31 – ...)

Bishop Jesús María de Jesús Moya (83)Bishop Jesús María de Jesús Moya (83)Permalink
(1984.04.20 – 2012.05.31)

Bishop emeritus of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic)

Born:1934.11.28 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.21

Titular Bishop of Maxita (1977.04.13 – 1984.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1977.04.13 – 1984.04.20)

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1984.04.20 – 2012.05.31)

Twitter FeedCardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (82)Bishop Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (82) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
Military Ordinary emeritus of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Fortes in fide

Born:1936.10.31 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.25
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1981.11.15 – 2016.07.04)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1984 – 2002)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1986.07.21 – 2017.01.02)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1991.06.28 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2009 – 2014.07.04)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up