GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Francisco

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,023 km²

Population: 451,579 Catholics (24.5% of 1,843,180 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Honolulu, Las Vegas, Oakland, Reno, Sacramento, Salt Lake City, San Jose, Santa Rosa, Stockton

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Rosa (↑), Oakland (→), San Jose (↘), Monterey (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Francis of Assisi (October 4), St. Patrick (March 17), St. Emydius (August 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 5

Statistics: 90 parishes, 3 missions, 405 priests (246 diocesan, 159 religious), 91 deacons, 766 lay religious (197 brothers, 569 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Address: One Peter Yorke Way, San Francisco, CA 94109-6602, USA

Phone: +1 (415) 614-5500

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (112)

Santa Rosa (↑), Oakland (→), San Jose (↘), Monterey (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.07.27 – ...):Archbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (61)Archbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (61)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.03.28 – ...):Bishop Robert Francis Christian, O.P. (69)Bishop-elect Robert Francis Christian, O.P. (69)

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Francisco (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (61)Archbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (61)Permalink
(2012.07.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA)

In verbo tuo

Born:1956.06.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.21

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2002.07.05 – 2009.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (2002.07.05 – 2009.03.23)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2009.03.23 – 2012.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oakland (USA) (2012.07.27 – 2012.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (2012.07.27 – ...)

Archbishop George Hugh NiederauerPermalink
(2005.12.15 – 2012.07.27)

To serve and to give

Born:1936.06.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.25
Died:2017.05.02 († 80)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (1994.11.03 – 2005.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (2005.12.15 – 2012.07.27)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Charles Wester (67)Bishop John Charles Wester (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2005.05.13 – 2005.12.15)

Cardinal William Joseph Levada (81)Archbishop William Joseph Levada (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.12.27 – 2005.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Francisco (USA)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Fratres in unum

Born:1936.06.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.12
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Capri (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (USA) (1986.07.01 – 1995.08.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.08.17 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.12.27 – 2005.05.13)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of International Theological Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (2006.03.24 [2006.03.26] – 2016.06.20)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2009.07.08 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (2016.06.20 – ...)

Archbishop John Raphael QuinnPermalink
(1977.02.16 – 1995.12.27)

Lumen gentium Christus

Born:1929.03.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.12
Died:2017.06.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (1967.10.21 – 1971.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (1967.10.21 – 1971.11.30)

Bishop of Oklahoma City–Tulsa (USA) (1971.11.30 – 1972.12.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oklahoma City (USA) (1972.12.13 – 1977.02.16)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1977 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1977.02.16 – 1995.12.27)

Archbishop Joseph Thomas McGuckenPermalink
(1962.02.19 – 1977.02.16)

Born:1902.03.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1928.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.19
Died:1983.10.06 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1941.02.04 – 1955.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Sanavus (1941.02.04 – 1957.01.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1955.10.26 – 1957.01.14)

Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1957.01.14 – 1962.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1962.02.19 – 1977.02.16)

Archbishop John Joseph MittyPermalink
(1935.03.02 – 1961.10.15)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1884.01.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1906.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926.09.08
Died:1961.10.15 († 77)

Bishop of Salt Lake (USA) (1926.06.21 – 1932.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1932.01.29 – 1935.03.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1932.01.29 – 1935.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1935.03.02 – 1961.10.15)

Archbishop Edward Joseph HannaPermalink
(1915.06.01 – 1935.03.02)

Born:1860.07.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1912.12.04
Died:1944.07.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1912.10.22 – 1915.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1912.10.22 – 1915.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1915.06.01 – 1935.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1935.03.02 – 1944.07.10)

Archbishop Patrick William RiordanPermalink
(1884.12.21 – 1914.12.27)

Born:1841.08.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1883.09.16
Died:1914.12.27 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1883.07.17 – 1884.12.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1883.07.17 – 1884.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1884.12.21 – 1914.12.27)

Archbishop Joseph Sadoc Alemany y Conill, O.P.Permalink
(1853.07.29 – 1884.12.28)

Born:1814.07.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1850.06.30
Died:1888.04.14 († 73)

Bishop of Monterey (USA) (1850.05.31 – 1853.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1884.12.28)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1885.03.20 – 1888.04.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up