GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Flour

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,726 km²

Population: 142,797 Catholics (87.2% of 163,685 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Clermont

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cahors (↙), Tulle (←), Clermont (↑), Le Puy-en-Velay (→), Mende (↘), Rodez (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Flour

Statistics: 35 parishes, 64 priests (57 diocesan, 7 religious), 8 deacons, 106 lay religious (12 brothers, 94 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Cahors (↙), Tulle (←), Clermont (↑), Le Puy-en-Velay (→), Mende (↘), Rodez (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.03.31 – ...):Bishop Bruno Grua (72)Bishop Bruno Grua (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Flour (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bruno Grua (72)Bishop Bruno Grua (72)Permalink
(2006.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France)

Born:1946.06.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.18

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (2006.03.31 – ...)

Bishop René SéjournéPermalink
(1990.09.13 – 2006.01.16)

Born:1930.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.05
Died:2018.06.01 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Labico (1987.06.17 – 1990.09.13)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1990.09.13 – 2006.01.16)

Bishop Jean CuminalPermalink
(1982.05.06 – 1990.07.25)

Born:1923.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.08
Died:1996.04.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1975.01.02 – 1982.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1975.01.02 – 1982.05.06)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1982.05.06 – 1990.07.25)

Bishop of Blois (France) (1990.07.25 – 1996.04.18)

Bishop Maurice-Jean-Fernand-Alexis PourchetPermalink
(1960.03.28 – 1982.05.06)

Born:1906.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.31
Died:2004.01.02 († 97)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1960.03.28 – 1982.05.06)

Bishop François Marty (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Bishop Henri-Marie-Joseph PinsonPermalink
(1943.01.12 – 1951.04.18)

Born:1885.11.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.18
Died:1951.04.18 († 65)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1943.01.12 – 1951.04.18)

Bishop Paul-Augustin LecoeurPermalink
(1906.07.13 – 1942.03.18)

Born:1848.03.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.08
Died:1942.03.18 († 94)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1906.07.13 – 1942.03.18)

Bishop Jean-Marie-François LamourouxPermalink
(1892.07.11 – 1906.07.12)

Born:1834.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1892.09.29
Died:1906.07.12 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1892.04.02] 1892.07.11 – 1906.07.12)

Bishop François-Antoine-Marie-Ambroise-Benjamin BaduelPermalink
(1877.09.21 – 1891.05.16)

Born:1818.12.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.21
Died:1891.05.16 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1877.06.15] 1877.09.21 – 1891.05.16)

Bishop Pierre-Antoine-Marie Lamouroux de PompignacPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1877.05.23)

Born:1802.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1857.10.28
Died:1877.05.23 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1857.06.24] 1857.08.03 – 1877.05.23)

Bishop Jean-Paul-François-Marie-Félix Lyonnet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1852.03.15 – 1857.08.03)

Born:1801.06.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1824.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1852.04.25
Died:1875.12.24 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1851.10.15] 1852.03.15 – 1857.08.03)

Bishop of Valence (France) ([1857.06.24] 1857.08.03 – 1865.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1864.12.04] 1865.03.27 – 1875.12.24)

Bishop Frédéric-Gabriel-Marie-François de MargueryePermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1852.03.15)

Born:1802.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1837.11.26
Died:1876.01.19 († 73)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1837.04.01] 1837.10.02 – 1852.03.15)

Bishop of Autun (France) ([1851.10.15] 1852.03.15 – 1872.08.01)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Marie CadalenPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1836.04.17)

Born:1788.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.26
Died:1836.04.17 († 47)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1833.06.24] 1833.09.30 – 1836.04.17)

Archbishop François-Marie-Édouard de GualyPermalink
(1829.09.28 – 1833.09.30)

Born:1786.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1811.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1829.11.30
Died:1842.06.16 († 55)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1829.07.08] 1829.09.28 – 1833.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1833.03.18] 1833.09.30 – 1842.06.16)

Bishop Louis-Siffrein-Joseph de SalamonPermalink
(1820.03.29 – 1829.06.11)

Born:1750.10.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1807.08.09
Died:1829.06.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1807.08.03 – 1820.03.29)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1820.03.06] 1820.03.29 – 1829.06.11)

Bishop Jean-Eléonor Montanier de BelmontPermalink
(1802.07.10 – 1808.05.01)

Born:1756.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1782.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.18
Died:1808.05.01 († 52)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) ([1802.07.05] 1802.07.10 – 1808.05.01)

Bishop Claude-Marie Ruffo de LaricPermalink
(1779.12.13 – 1801)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1779.12.13 – 1801)

Bishop Marie-Anne-Hippolyte Hay de BontevillePermalink
(1776.07 – 1779.12.13)

Born:1741.08.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.10.06
Died:1788.10.06 († 47)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1776.07 – 1779.12.13)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1779.12.13 – 1788.10.06)

Bishop Paul de RibeyrePermalink
(1742.05.12 – 1776.06.10)

Died:1776.06.10

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1742.05.12 – 1776.06.10)

Bishop Joachim-Joseph d’Estaing de SaillansPermalink
(1693 – 1742.04.13)

Died:1742.04.13

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1693 – 1742.04.13)

Bishop Jérôme de La Mothe-HoudancourtPermalink
(1664 – 1693.05.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1664.08.17
Died:1693.05.29

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1664 – 1693.05.29)

Bishop Jacques de MontrougePermalink
(1647 – 1664)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1647 – 1664)

Bishop Charles de NoaillesPermalink
(1609 – 1646)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1609 – 1646)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1646 – 1648)

Bishop Raymond de RouchonPermalink
(1599 – 1602)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1599 – 1602)

Bishop Pierre Prosper de La BaumePermalink
(1573 – 1595)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1573 – 1595)

Bishop Jean Paul de SelvePermalink
(1567 – 1569)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1567 – 1569)

Bishop Antoine de Lévis-ChateaumorandPermalink
(1547 – 1565)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1547 – 1565)

Archbishop Antoine de Lévis de Château-MorandPermalink
(1547 – 1565)

Died:1565

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1516 – 1526)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1526 – 1561)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1547 – 1565)

Bishop Balthazar-Hercule de Jarente (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1543.05.11 – 1548.01.09)

Died:1555.06.27

Bishop of Vence (France) (1530.08.03 – 1543.05.11)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1543.05.11 – 1548.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1548.01.09 – 1555.06.27)

Bishop Louis de JoyeusePermalink
(1502 – 1540)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1502 – 1540)

Bishop Charles de JoyeusePermalink
(1493 – 1502)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1493 – 1502)

Bishop Claude de DoyatPermalink
(1486 – 1493)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1486 – 1493)

Bishop Antoine de Léotoing-MongtonPermalink
(1461 – 1482)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1461 – 1482)

Bishop Pierre de Léotoing-MongtonPermalink
(1451 – 1461)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1451 – 1461)

Bishop Jacques Le Loup de BeauvoirPermalink
(1426 – 1451)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1426 – 1451)

Bishop Bertrand de CadoènePermalink
(1413 – 1426)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1413 – 1426)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1427.05.04 – 1441)

Bishop Géraud du PuyPermalink
(1404 – 1413)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1403 – 1405)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1404 – 1413)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1413 – 1421)

Bishop Hugues de MagnacPermalink
(1396 – 1403)

Died:1412.11.08

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1396 – 1403)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1404.01.16 – 1412.11.08)

Bishop Pierre de VissacPermalink
(1383 – 1396)

Died:1404

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1383 – 1396)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1396.05.27 – 1404)

Bishop Poncet de RochefortPermalink
(1374 – 1383)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1374 – 1383)

Bishop Pierre de RensinPermalink
(1368 – 1374)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1368 – 1374)

Bishop Pierre d’Estaing, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1361.11.19 – 1368.04.02)

Born:1320? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361?
Created Cardinal:1370.06.07
Died:1377.11.18 († 57)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1361.11.19 – 1368.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1368.04.02 – 1370.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1370.06.07 – 1373.09.28)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1370.06.07 – 1377.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ferrara (Italy) (1372 – 1374?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1373.09.28 – 1377.11.18)

Bishop Dieudonné de CanillacPermalink
(1347 – 1361)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1347 – 1361)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1361 – 1367)

Bishop ArchambaudPermalink
(1331 – 1347)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1331 – 1347)

Bishop Henri de Fautrières, O.S.B.Permalink
(1319 – 1331)

Died:1331

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1308 – 1319)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1319 – 1331)

Bishop Raymond de Mostuéjouls (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1317.07.31 – 1319.04.16)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1317
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1335.11.12

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1317.07.31 – 1319.04.16)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1319.04.16 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1327.12.18 – 1335.11.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1334.12 – 1335.11.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up