GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santa Fe

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 158,296 km²

Population: 326,592 Catholics (25.2% of 1,296,476 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Gallup, Las Cruces, Phoenix, Tucson

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gallup (←), Pueblo (↑), Oklahoma City (↗), Amarillo (→), Lubbock (↘), Las Cruces (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Francis of Assisi (October 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 16

Statistics: 93 parishes, 4 missions, 194 priests (124 diocesan, 70 religious), 214 deacons, 261 lay religious (139 brothers, 122 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

Address: 4000 St. Joseph's Place NW, Albuquerque, NM 87120, USA

Phone: +1 (505) 831-8100

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (134)

Gallup (←), Pueblo (↑), Oklahoma City (↗), Amarillo (→), Lubbock (↘), Las Cruces (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.04.27 – ...):Archbishop John Charles Wester (68)Archbishop John Charles Wester (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Fe (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Charles Wester (68)Archbishop John Charles Wester (68)Permalink
(2015.04.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA)

Abide in Christ

Born:1950.11.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.18

Titular Bishop of Lamiggiga (1998.06.30 – 2007.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Francisco (USA) (1998.06.30 – 2007.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of San Francisco (USA) (2005.05.13 – 2005.12.15)

Bishop of Salt Lake City (USA) (2007.01.08 – 2015.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (2015.04.27 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79)Archbishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79)Permalink
(1993.08.17 – 2015.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe (USA)

Love one another constantly

Born:1939.07.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.17

Bishop of Lubbock (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1993.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Fe (USA) (1993.04.06 – 1993.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1993.08.17 – 2015.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Phoenix (USA) (2003.06.18 – 2003.11.25)

Archbishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79)Bishop Michael Jarboe Sheehan (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1993.04.06 – 1993.08.17)

Archbishop Robert Fortune SanchezPermalink
(1974.06.01 – 1993.04.06)

Instrumentum pacis

Born:1934.03.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.25
Died:2012.01.20 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1974.06.01 – 1993.04.06)

Archbishop James Peter DavisPermalink
(1964.01.03 – 1974.06.01)

In viam pacis

Born:1904.06.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.06
Died:1988.03.04 († 83)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1943.07.03 – 1960.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1960.04.30 – 1964.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1964.01.03 – 1974.06.01)

Archbishop Edwin Vincent ByrnePermalink
(1943.06.12 – 1963.07.26)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1891.08.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.30
Died:1963.07.26 († 71)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (1925.06.23 – 1929.03.08)

Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1929.03.08 – 1943.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1943.06.12 – 1963.07.26)

Archbishop Rudolph Aloysius GerkenPermalink
(1933.06.02 – 1943.03.02)

Non ego sed tu Domine / Not me but you, O Lord

Born:1887.03.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1927.04.26
Died:1943.03.02 († 55)

Bishop of Amarillo (USA) (1926.08.25 – 1933.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1933.06.02 – 1943.03.02)

Archbishop Albert Thomas Daeger, O.F.M.Permalink
(1919.03.10 – 1932.12.02)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1872.03.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.07
Died:1932.12.02 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1919.03.10 – 1932.12.02)

Archbishop John Baptist PitavalPermalink
(1909.01.03 – 1918.07.29)

Iter para tutum

Born:1858.02.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1902.07.25
Died:1928.05.23 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1902.05.15 – 1909.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1902.05.15 – 1909.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1909.01.03 – 1918.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1918.07.29 – 1928.05.23)

Archbishop Peter BourgadePermalink
(1899.01.07 – 1908.05.17)

Ego Mater Sanctæ Spei

Born:1845.10.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.01
Died:1908.05.17 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1885.02.07 – 1897.05.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Arizona (USA) (1885.02.07 – 1897.05.08)

Bishop of Tucson (USA) (1897.05.08 – 1899.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1899.01.07 – 1908.05.17)

Archbishop Placide Louis ChapellePermalink
(1894.01.07 – 1897.12.01)

Deus providebit

Born:1842.08.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1891.11.01
Died:1905.08.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Arabissus (1891.08.21 – 1893.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1891.08.21 – 1893.05.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1893.05.12 – 1894.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1893.05.12 – 1894.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1894.01.07 – 1897.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA) (1897.12.01 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Cuba and Puerto Rico (1898.10.11 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (1898.10.11 – 1905.08.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1900 – 1901)

Archbishop John Baptist SalpointePermalink
(1885.08.18 – 1894.01.07)

Fides

Born:1825.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1869.06.20
Died:1898.07.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1868.09.25 – 1884.04.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Arizona (USA) (1868.09.25 – 1884.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1884.04.22 – 1885.08.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1884.04.22 – 1885.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1885.08.18 – 1894.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia antea Tomi (1894.01.21 – 1898.07.15)

Archbishop John Baptist LamyPermalink
(1875.02.12 – 1885.08.18)

Fides et opera

Born:1814.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1838.12
Consecrated Bishop:1850.11.24
Died:1888.02.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Agathonice (1850.07.23 – 1853.07.29)

Vicar Apostolic of New Mexico (USA) (1850.07.23 – 1853.07.29)

Bishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1875.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (USA) (1875.02.12 – 1885.08.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1885.08.18 – 1888.02.13)

Bishops of Santa Fe (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Lamy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1853.07.29 – 1875.02.12)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of New Mexico (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptist Lamy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.07.23 – 1853.07.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up