GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Fernando de La Union

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,493 km²

Population: 728,000 Catholics (86.5% of 842,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lingayen–Dagupan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nueva Segovia (↑), Baguio (↘), Lingayen–Dagupan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. William the Hermit (February 10)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 52 priests (41 diocesan, 11 religious), 116 lay religious (11 brothers, 105 sisters), 34 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nueva Segovia (↑), Baguio (↘), Lingayen–Dagupan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Fernando de La Union (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rodolfo Fontiveros BeltranPermalink
(2012.10.30 – 2017.06.17)

Ad omnes frater

Born:1948.11.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.16
Died:2017.06.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Buffada (2006.03.18 – 2012.10.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Bontoc–Lagawe (Philippines) (2006.03.18 – 2012.10.30)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (2012.10.30 – 2017.06.17)

Bishop Artemio Lomboy Rillera, S.V.D.Permalink
(2005.04.01 – 2011.11.13)

Pax in caritate

Born:1942.05.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.28
Died:2011.11.13 († 69)

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (1993.06.28 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (2005.04.01 – 2011.11.13)

Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (76)Bishop Antonio Realubin Tobias (76)Permalink
(1993.05.28 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1941.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1982.11.03 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (1993.05.28 – 2003.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.06.21 – 2003.11.25)

Bishop of Novaliches (Philippines) (2003.11.25 – ...)

Bishop Salvador Lazo LazoPermalink
(1981.01.20 – 1993.05.28)

Pax in caritate

Born:1918.05.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.03
Died:2000.04.11 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1969.12.01 – 1977.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Selia (1969.12.01 – 1981.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1977.08.03 – 1981.01.20)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (1981.01.20 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop Victorino Cristobal LigotPermalink
(1970.02.06 – 1980.09.18)

Pax in caritate

Born:1924.03.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.27
Died:1980.09.18 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Budua (1969.02.12 – 1970.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1969.02.12 – 1970.02.06)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (1970.02.06 – 1980.09.18)


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up