GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Fernando

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,180 km²

Population: 2,310,620 Catholics (88.5% of 2,609,744 total) (2017)

Statistics: 94 parishes, 171 priests (155 diocesan, 16 religious), 174 lay religious (32 brothers, 142 sisters), 104 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Balanga, Iba, Tarlac

Neighbouring Dioceses: Balanga (↙), Iba (↖), Tarlac (↑), Cabanatuan (↗), Malolos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Ferdinand King, Our Lady of the Assumption

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (97)

Balanga (↙), Iba (↖), Tarlac (↑), Cabanatuan (↗), Malolos (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.07.25 – ...):Archbishop Florentino Galang Lavarias (62)Archbishop Florentino Galang Lavarias (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Fernando (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Florentino Galang Lavarias (62)Archbishop Florentino Galang Lavarias (62)Permalink
(2014.07.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines)

Voluntas tua delectatio mea

Born:1957.03.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.12

Bishop of Iba (Philippines) (2004.06.19 – 2014.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (2014.07.25 – ...)

Archbishop Paciano Basilio Aniceto (82)Archbishop Paciano Basilio Aniceto (82)Permalink
(1989.01.31 – 2014.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Fernando (Philippines)

Ministerium tuum imple

Born:1937.03.09 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Titular Bishop of Tlos (1979.04.07 – 1983.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1979.04.07 – 1983.10.20)

Bishop of Iba (Philippines) (1983.10.20 – 1989.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1989.01.31 – 2014.07.25)

Archbishop Oscar Valero Cruz (84)Archbishop Oscar Valero Cruz (84)Permalink
(1978.05.22 – 1988.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines)

Justitia et pax

Born:1934.11.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.03

Titular Bishop of Martirano (1976.03.04 – 1978.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1976.03.04 – 1978.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1978.05.22 – 1988.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1991.07.15 – 2009.09.08)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1993 – 2000)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1995 – 1999)

Archbishop Emilio Cinense y AberaPermalink
(1975.03.17 – 1978.05.05)

Gloriam Dei

Born:1911.09.02 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.11
Died:1978.05.05 († 66)

Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1957.03.15 – 1975.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1975.03.17 – 1978.05.05)

Bishops of San Fernando (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio Cinense y Abera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.03.15 – 1975.03.17)

(see above)

Bishop Cesare Marie GuerreroPermalink
(1949.05.14 – 1957.03.14)

Exultabunt ossa humuliata

Born:1885.01.26
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.24
Died:1961.03.28 († 76)

Bishop of Lingayen (Philippines) (1929.02.22 – 1937.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1937.12.16 – 1949.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1937.12.16 – 1949.05.14)

Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1949.05.14 – 1957.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1957.03.14 – 1961.03.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up