GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Felipe

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,100 km²

Population: 520,031 Catholics (85.8% of 606,196 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Barquisimeto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barquisimeto (←), Coro (↖), Puerto Cabello (→), San Carlos de Venezuela (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 33 parishes, 34 priests (diocesan), 5 deacons, 59 lay religious (1 brother, 58 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Octava Avenida cruce con Avenida Caracas, Apartado 13, San Felipe, Estado Yaracuy, Venezuela

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.11 – ...):Bishop Víctor Hugo Basabe (56)Bishop Víctor Hugo Basabe (56)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Barquisimeto (Venezuela)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Felipe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Víctor Hugo Basabe (56)Bishop Víctor Hugo Basabe (56)Permalink
(2016.03.11 – ...)

Bishop of San Felipe (Venezuela)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Barquisimeto (Venezuela)

Born:1961.12.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:2000.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.21

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2015 – 2018.01.09)

Bishop of San Felipe (Venezuela) (2016.03.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (2018.10.05 – ...)

Bishop Nelson Antonio Martínez Rust (74)Bishop Nelson Antonio Martínez Rust (74)Permalink
(1992.02.29 – 2016.03.11)

Bishop emeritus of San Felipe (Venezuela)

Born:1944.06.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.25

Titular Bishop of Bararus (1982.01.08 – 1992.02.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1982.01.08 – 1992.02.29)

Bishop of San Felipe (Venezuela) (1992.02.29 – 2016.03.11)

Bishop Tomás Enrique Márquez GómezPermalink
(1966.11.30 – 1992.02.29)

Born:1915.07.15 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.25
Died:2004.12.11 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1963.06.25 – 1966.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1963.06.25 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of San Felipe (Venezuela) (1966.11.30 – 1992.02.29)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up