GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Felipe

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,300 km²

Population: 202,735 Catholics (61.8% of 328,250 total) (2017)

Statistics: 29 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (28 diocesan, 17 religious), 21 deacons, 105 lay religious (21 brothers, 84 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valparaíso (↙), Illapel (↑), San Juan de Cuyo (↗), Mendoza (→), Santiago (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Philip

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 4

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Merced 196, San Felipe, Chile

Phone: 34-510121

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Valparaíso (↙), Illapel (↑), San Juan de Cuyo (↗), Mendoza (→), Santiago (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.05.26 – ...):Bishop Gonzalo Arturo Bravo Salazar (57)Bishop-elect Gonzalo Arturo Bravo Salazar (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Felipe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gonzalo Arturo Bravo Salazar (57)Bishop-elect Gonzalo Arturo Bravo Salazar (57)Permalink
(2020.05.26 – ...)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile)

Born:1962.12.30 (Valparaíso, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1997.10.12

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (2020.05.26 – ...)

Fr. Jaime Ortiz de Lazcano PiquerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.09.21 – 2020.05.26)

Bishop Cristián Enrique Contreras Molina, O. de M. (73)Bishop Cristián Enrique Contreras Molina, O. de M. (73)Permalink
(2002.07.19 – 2018.09.21)

Bishop emeritus of San Felipe (Chile)

El Señor me envió

Born:1946.11.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1974.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1992.07.05

Bishop-Prelate of Calama (Chile) (1992.06.11 – 2002.07.19)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (2002.07.19 – 2018.09.21)

Bishop Manuel Camilo Vial Risopatrón, I.Sch. (85)Bishop Manuel Camilo Vial Risopatrón, I.Sch. (85)Permalink
(1983.12.20 – 2001.09.21)

Bishop emeritus of Temuco (Chile)

Buen Pastor, Padre de los pobres

Born:1935.05.20 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.18

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1980.03.21 – 1983.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1980.03.21 – 1983.12.20)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1983.12.20 – 2001.09.21)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (2001.09.21 – 2013.05.14)

Archbishop Francisco de Borja Valenzuela RíosPermalink
(1974.03.25 – 1983.05.03)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1917.10.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1943.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.15
Died:1998.02.20 († 80)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1955.06.27 – 1956.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1957.08.20 – 1967.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1965.07.21 – 1968.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1967.06.28 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1970.04 – 1970.06.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1977 – 1980)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop Enrique Alvear UrrutiaPermalink
(1965.06.07 – 1974.02.09)

El Señor me envió a evangelizar a los pobres

Born:1916.01.31 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1941.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.21
Died:1982.04.29 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Columnata (1963.03.04 – 1965.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1963.03.04 – 1965.06.07)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1965.06.07 – 1974.02.09)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1974.02.09 – 1982.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1974.02.09 – 1982.04.29)

Bishop José Luis Castro CabreraPermalink
(1963.05.10 – 1965.01.26)

Born:1902.06.13 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.14
Died:1965.01.26 († 62)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1963.05.10 – 1965.01.26)

Bishop Ramón Munita EyzaguirrePermalink
(1957.11.23 – 1963.04.23)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1901.08.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.01
Died:1992.06.18 († 90)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1934.01.22 – 1939.04.29)

Bishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1939.04.29 – 1957.11.23)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1957.11.23 – 1963.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1963.04.23 – 1970.12.22)

Bishop Roberto Benardino Berríos Gaínza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1938.03.19 – 1957.11.23)

Born:1885.01.07 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.17
Died:1975.07.22 († 90)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1938.03.19 – 1957.11.23)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1957.11.23 – 1970.12.20)

Bishop Melquisedec del Canto TeránPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1938.03.19)

Born:1866.12.04 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1925.12.26
Died:1940.06.15 († 73)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1938.03.19)

Titular Bishop of Adrasus (1938.03.19 – 1940.06.15)


as of 2020.05.26

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up