GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santa Fe de Antioquia

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,925 km²

Population: 245,200 Catholics (88.3% of 277,800 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Apartadó, Istmina–Tadó, Quibdó, Santa Rosa de Osos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Quibdó (↙), Apartadó (↖), Santa Rosa de Osos (→), Medellín (↘), Caldas (↘), Jericó (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 48 parishes, 87 priests (86 diocesan, 1 religious), 167 lay religious (86 brothers, 81 sisters), 50 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Quibdó (↙), Apartadó (↖), Santa Rosa de Osos (→), Medellín (↘), Caldas (↘), Jericó (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.01.12 – ...):Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)Permalink
(2007.01.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia)

Born:1947.01.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.25

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (1998.01.28 – 2001.04.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1998.01.28 – 2001.04.09)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2001.04.09 – 2007.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (2007.01.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Sincelejo (Colombia) (2014.03.16 – 2015.02.19)

Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Permalink
(1992.10.10 – 2007.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Tibú (Colombia)

Born:1929.12.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.08

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1992.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (1992.10.10 – 2007.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (2009.02 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia) (2010.03 – 2011.06.08)

Archbishop Eladio Acosta Arteaga, C.I.M.Permalink
(1988.06.18 – 1992.10.10)

Born:1916.04.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.12
Died:2012.01.30 († 95)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1970.03.06 – 1988.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 1992.10.10)

Bishops of Antioquía (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eladio Acosta Arteaga, C.I.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.03.06 – 1988.06.18)

(see above)

Bishop Guillermo Escobar VélezPermalink
(1955.04.01 – 1969.07.28)

Born:1909.01.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1986.10.30 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Attuda (1952.03.07 – 1955.04.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1952.03.07 – 1955.04.01)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1955.04.01 – 1969.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Nicives (1969.07.28 – 1971.01.22)

Bishop Luis Andrade Valderrama, O.F.M.Permalink
(1944.06.16 – 1955.03.09)

Born:1902.01.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.21
Died:1977.06.29 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dagnum (1939.03.03 – 1944.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1939.03.03 – 1944.06.16)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1944.06.16 – 1955.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1955.03.09 – 1977.06.29)

Bishop Francesco Cristoforo Toro CorreaPermalink
(1941.07.03 – 1942.11.16)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1869.04.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.22
Died:1942.11.16 († 73)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1910.10.18 – 1913.12.16)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1913.12.16 – 1917.02.08)

Bishop of Antioquía–Jericó (Colombia) (1917.02.08 – 1941.07.03)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1941.07.03 – 1942.11.16)

Bishops of Antioquía–Jericó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Cristoforo Toro CorreaPermalink
(1917.02.08 – 1941.07.03)

(see above)

Bishops of Antioquía (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maximiliano Crespo Rivera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.10.10 – 1917.02.05)

Ad majorem gloriam Dei

Born:1861.10.18 (Colombia)
Died:1940.11.07 († 79)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1911.10.10 – 1917.02.05)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1917.02.07 – 1923.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1923.11.15 – 1940.11.07)

Bishop Manuel Antonio López de MesaPermalink
(1902 – 1908.05.15)

Died:1908.05.15

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1902 – 1908.05.15)

Bishop Giuseppe VillalbaPermalink
(1900.09.25 – 1911)

Died:1911

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1900.09.25 – 1911)

Bishop Francesco Maria RuedaPermalink
(1892.01.30 – 1900?)

Born:1823.05.25
Ordained Priest:1882.07.03
Died:1903.07.30 († 80)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1877.09.21 – 1878.09.12 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1882.07.03 – 1892.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunis (Tunisia) (1882.07.03 – 1892.01.30)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1892.01.30 – 1900?)

Bishop Gesu Maria RodriguezPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1891.06.30)

Born:1836.01.10 (Colombia)
Died:1891.06.30 († 55)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1883.08.09 – 1891.06.30)

Bishop Joaquín Guillermo GonzálezPermalink
(1873.03.21 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1829 (Colombia)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1873.03.21 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop Domingo Antonio Riaño MartínezPermalink
(1854.01.13 – 1866.07.20)

Died:1866.07.20

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1854.01.13 – 1866.07.20)

Bishop Juan de la Cruz Gómez PlataPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1850.12.01)

Died:1850.12.01

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1835.07.24 – 1850.12.01)

Bishop José María EstevesPermalink
(1834.12.19 – 1835)

Died:1835

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1834.12.19 – 1835)

Bishop Mariano Garnica y Orjuela, O.P.Permalink
(1827.05.21 – 1832.08.16)

Died:1832.08.16

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1827.05.21 – 1832.08.16)

Bishop Fernando Cano Almirante, O.F.M.Permalink
(1818.12.21 – 1825.12.19)

Born:1761.12.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820
Died:1826.09.22 († 64)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1818.12.21 – 1825.12.19)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1825.12.19 – 1826.09.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up