GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santo Domingo

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,500 km²

Population: 785,000 Catholics (92.4% of 850,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Portoviejo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guayaquil (↙), Portoviejo (←), Esmeraldas (↑), Ibarra (↗), Quito (→), Latacunga (↘), Babahoyo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 57 parishes, 381 missions, 87 priests (56 diocesan, 31 religious), 2 deacons, 120 lay religious (33 brothers, 87 sisters), 18 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Guayaquil (↙), Portoviejo (←), Esmeraldas (↑), Ibarra (↗), Quito (→), Latacunga (↘), Babahoyo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.24 – ...):Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (62)Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santo Domingo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (62)Bishop Bertram Víctor Wick Enzler (62)Permalink
(2015.03.24 – ...)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Ecuador)

Born:1955.03.08 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.30

Titular Bishop of Carpi (2013.10.26 – 2015.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2013.10.26 – 2015.03.24)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Ecuador) (2015.03.24 – ...)

Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (83)Bishop Julio César Terán Dutari, S.J. (83)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.03.15 – 2015.03.24)

Bishop Wilson Abraham Moncayo JalilPermalink
(2008.06.18 – 2012.03.12)

Born:1944.09.20 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.22
Died:2012.03.12 († 67)

Bishop of Santo Domingo de los Colorados (Ecuador) (2002.05.11 – 2008.06.18)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Ecuador) (2008.06.18 – 2012.03.12)

Bishops of Santo Domingo de los Colorados (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wilson Abraham Moncayo JalilPermalink
(2002.05.11 – 2008.06.18)

(see above)

Bishop Emilio Lorenzo StehlePermalink
(1996.08.08 – 2002.05.11)

Born:1926.09.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.25
Died:2017.05.16 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Eraclea (1983.07.16 – 1987.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1983.07.16 – 1987.01.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Domingo de los Colorados (Ecuador) (1987.01.05 – 1996.08.08)

Bishop of Santo Domingo de los Colorados (Ecuador) (1996.08.08 – 2002.05.11)

Prelates of Santo Domingo de los Colorados (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emilio Lorenzo StehlePermalink
(1987.01.05 – 1996.08.08)

(see above)


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up