GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Dié

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,903 km²

Population: 310,055 Catholics (83.0% of 373,560 total) (2017)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 66 priests (diocesan), 29 deacons, 150 lay religious (5 brothers, 145 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Besançon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Langres (↙), Verdun (↖), Nancy (↑), Strasbourg (↗), Besançon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Dié

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Langres (↙), Verdun (↖), Nancy (↑), Strasbourg (↗), Besançon (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.15 – ...):Bishop Didier Berthet (57)Bishop Didier Berthet (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Dié (Roman Rite)

Bishop Didier Berthet (57)Bishop Didier Berthet (57)Permalink
(2016.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France)

Pour qu’ils aient la vie

Born:1962.06.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.04

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (2016.06.15 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Paul Mathieu (79)Bishop Jean-Paul Mathieu (79)Permalink
(2005.12.14 – 2016.06.15)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Dié (France)

Pour vous je suis évêque, avec vous je suis chrétien

Born:1940.08.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.22

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (2005.12.14 – 2016.06.15)

Bishop Paul-Marie Joseph André Guillaume (89)Bishop Paul-Marie Joseph André Guillaume (89)Permalink
(1984.10.29 – 2005.12.14)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Dié (France)

Born:1929.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.09

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1984.10.29 – 2005.12.14)

Bishop Jean-Félix-Albert-Marie VilnetPermalink
(1964.09.24 – 1983.08.13)

Stella duce

Born:1922.04.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.13
Died:2013.01.23 († 90)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1964.09.24 – 1983.08.13)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1981 – 1987)

Bishop of Lille (France) (1983.08.13 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop Henri-René-Adrien BraultPermalink
(1947.09.29 – 1964.07.11)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1894.07.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922
Consecrated Bishop:1947.11.18
Died:1964.07.11 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1947.09.29 – 1964.07.11)

Bishop Emile-Arsène Blanchet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1940.10.06 – 1946.10.10)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1886.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.11.30
Died:1967.04.01 († 80)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1940.10.06 – 1946.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Lerus (1946.10.10 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1960.05.10 – 1967.04.01)

Bishop Louis-Augustin Marmottin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.08.02 – 1940.08.21)

Facere et docere

Born:1875.03.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.02
Died:1960.05.09 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1930.08.02 – 1940.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1940.08.21 – 1960.05.09)

Bishop Alphonse-Gabriel-Pierre FoucaultPermalink
(1918.01.29 – 1930.05.28)

Stella duce

Born:1843.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.20
Died:1930.05.28 († 87)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1893.01.03] 1893.01.19 – 1918.01.29)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1918.01.29 – 1930.05.28)

Bishop Alphonse-Gabriel-Pierre FoucaultPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1918.01.29)

(see above)

Archbishop Étienne-Marie-Alphonse SonnoisPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1893.01.19)

Omnia fit omnibus

Born:1828.12.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852
Consecrated Bishop:1890.03.19
Died:1913.02.07 († 84)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1889.12.21] 1889.12.30 – 1893.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1913.02.07)

Bishop Albert-Marie-Camille de BrieyPermalink
(1876.06.26 – 1888.11.10)

Diex me conduie

Born:1826.11.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.24
Died:1888.11.10 († 61)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1876.04.20] 1876.06.26 – 1888.11.10)

Bishop Louis-Marie-Joseph-Eusèbe Caverot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1849.04.20 – 1876.07.26)

Dilectione et pace

Born:1806.03.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1849.07.22
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1887.01.23 († 80)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1849.04.20 – 1876.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1876.07.26 – 1887.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1884.03.24 – 1887.01.23)

Bishop Daniel-Victor ManglardPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1849.02.17)

Born:1792.02.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817
Consecrated Bishop:1844.07.25
Died:1849.02.17 († 57)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1844.04.21] 1844.06.17 – 1849.02.17)

Bishop Jean-Nicaise GrosPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1844.06.17)

In laborem requies

Born:1794.10.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.26
Died:1857.12.13 († 63)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1842.07.15] 1843.01.27 – 1844.06.17)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1844.03.03] 1844.06.17 – 1857.12.13)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph-Marie-Eugène de JerphanionPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1843.01.27)

Born:1796.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1835.09.06
Died:1864.11.20 († 68)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1842.07.15] 1843.01.27 – 1864.11.20)

Archbishop Jacques-Marie-Antoine-Célestin Dupont (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1830.07.05 – 1835.07.24)

Fides nostra quam ruet ante

Born:1792.02.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1815.09
Consecrated Bishop:1823.06.29
Created Cardinal:1847.06.11
Died:1859.05.26 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sens (France) (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1830.05.09] 1830.07.05 – 1835.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1842.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1841.12.15] 1842.01.24 – 1859.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1847.10.04 – 1859.05.26)

Bishop Jacques-Alexis JacqueminPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1830.01)

Born:1750.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1774.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1824.01.18
Died:1832.06.15 († 81)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1823.08.13] 1823.11.17 – 1830.01)

Bishop Barthélemy-Louis-Martin de Chaumont de La GalaisièrePermalink
(1777.07.28 – 1802)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1777.07.28 – 1802)


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up