GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Denis

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 236 km²

Population: 674,790 Catholics (43.4% of 1,555,320 total) (2017)

Statistics: 85 parishes, 152 priests (96 diocesan, 56 religious), 26 deacons, 238 lay religious (64 brothers, 174 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Neighbouring Dioceses: Paris (↙), Nanterre (←), Pontoise (↖), Meaux (→), Créteil (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Denis

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (112)

Paris (↙), Nanterre (←), Pontoise (↖), Meaux (→), Créteil (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.03.10 – ...):Bishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (62)Bishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Denis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (62)Bishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (62)Permalink
(2009.03.10 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Denis (France)

Avec humilité et confiance

Born:1957.04.02 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.12

Titular Bishop of Usinaza (2004.06.30 – 2009.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (2004.06.30 – 2009.03.10)

Bishop of Saint-Denis (France) (2009.03.10 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2013.07.01 – 2019.04.03)

Bishop Olivier de Berranger, PradoPermalink
(1996.09.06 – 2009.01.15)

Vous n’êtes plus des étrangers mais des frères

Born:1938.11.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.19
Died:2017.05.23 († 78)

Bishop of Saint-Denis (France) (1996.09.06 – 2009.01.15)

Bishop Guy Gérard DeroubaixPermalink
(1978.04.01 – 1996.01.08)

Born:1927.06.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.21
Died:1996.01.08 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Denis (France) (1976.10.02 – 1978.04.01)

Bishop of Saint-Denis (France) (1978.04.01 – 1996.01.08)

Bishop Jacques Le CordierPermalink
(1966.10.09 – 1978.04.01)

Pour vous je suis apôtre

Born:1904.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.23
Died:2003.02.17 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1956.05.15 – 1966.10.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1956.05.15 – 1966.10.09)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1965 – 1967)

Bishop of Saint-Denis (France) (1966.10.09 – 1978.04.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up