GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: San Ignacio de Velasco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Camiri (↓), Sucre (↙), Aiquile (←), Cochabamba (↖), Ñuflo de Chávez (↗), San Ignacio de Velasco (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.05.25 – ...):Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Gualberti Calandrina (68)Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Gualberti Calandrina (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (2000.12.21 – ...):Bishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (56)Bishop Stanisław Dowlaszewicz Billman, O.F.M. Conv. (56)

Titular Bishop of Tigimma

Auxiliary Bishop (2003.09.11 – ...):Bishop Braulio Sáez Garcia, O.C.D. (72)Bishop Braulio Sáez Garcia, O.C.D. (72)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus

Bishop emeritus of Oruro (Bolivia)

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.10.31 – ...):Bishop René Leigue Cesari (47)Bishop René Leigue Cesari (47)

Titular Bishop of Nepi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Gualberti Calandrina (68)Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Gualberti Calandrina (68)
(2013.05.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Born:1945.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.22

Titular Bishop of Arsacal (1999.05.06 – 2011.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1999.05.06 – 2011.09.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2011.09.28 – 2013.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (2013.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal Julio Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R. (78)Cardinal Julio Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R. (78)
(1991.02.06 – 2013.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Minister omnium

Born:1936.03.07 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Apisa maius (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1978.04.15 – 1982.01.09)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1982.01.09 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1985 – 1991)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1991.02.06 – 2013.05.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1997 – 2012.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Archbishop Luis Aníbal Rodríguez Pardo
(1975.07.30 – 1991.02.06)

Born:1915.01.12 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.05
Died:2004.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1953.06.17 – 1956.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1958.05.22 – 1975.07.30)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1961.07.26 – 1975.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1980 – 1985)

Bishops of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Julio Aguilar García
(1972.11.02 – 1974.08.22)

Born:1923.12.09 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.21
Died:1999.12 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Escuintla (Guatemala) (1969.05.09 – 1972.11.02)

Titular Bishop of Bononia (1970.12.05 – 1972.11.02)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1972.11.02 – 1974.08.22)

Bishop Luis Aníbal Rodríguez Pardo (later Archbishop)
(1958.05.22 – 1975.07.30)

Born:1915.01.12 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.05
Died:2004.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1953.06.17 – 1956.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1958.05.22 – 1975.07.30)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1961.07.26 – 1975.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1980 – 1985)

Bishop Augustin Arce Mostajo
(1940.12.03 – 1958.05.23)

Born:1897.05.05 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1941.02.16
Died:1984.01.09 († 86)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1940.12.03 – 1958.05.23)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1958.05.23 – 1970.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1958.05.23 – 1970.11.26)

Bishop Daniel Rivero Rivero (later Archbishop)
(1931.03.30 – 1940.02.03)

Born:1876.01.03 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1899.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.09
Died:1960.05.23 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1922.05.17 – 1931.03.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1922.05.17 – 1931.03.30)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1931.03.30 – 1940.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1940.02.03 – 1951)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1951 – 1960.05.23)

Bishop Giuseppe Belisario Santistevan (later Archbishop)
(1891.06.01 – 1930.11.22)

Born:1843.08.18 (Bolivia)
Died:1931.03.30 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1890.06.26 – 1891.06.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1890.06.26 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1891.06.01 – 1930.11.22)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada (1930.11.22 – 1931.03.30)

Bishop Juan José Baldivia Morales
(1878.07.15 – 1890.12.22)

Died:1899.10.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1878.07.15 – 1890.12.22)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1890.12.22 – 1899.10.05)

Bishop Francisco Javier Rodríguez
(1869.11.22 – 1877.05.16)

Died:1877.05.16

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1869.11.22 – 1877.05.16)

Bishop Agustín Gómez Cabezas y Sildo
(1856.06.19 – 1860.05.23)

Died:1860.05.23

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1856.06.19 – 1860.05.23)

Bishop Manuel Ángel del Prado Cárdenas
(1846.01.19 – 1856)

Died:1856

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1846.01.19 – 1856)

Bishop Francisco León de Aguirre
(1840.07.13 – 1841.12.21)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1837.05.19 – 1840.07.13)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1840.07.13 – 1841.12.21)

Bishop José Manuel Fernández de Córdoba y Meló
(1835.07.24 – 1840.07.13)

Died:1842

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1835.07.24 – 1840.07.13)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1840.07.13 – 1842)

Bishop Agustín Francisco de Otondo, C.O.
(1816 – 1826.06.13)

Died:1826.06.13

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1816 – 1826.06.13)

Bishop Francisco Javier Aldazábal
(1807.03.23 – 1812.06.24)

Died:1812.06.24

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1807.03.23 – 1812.06.24)

Bishop Manuel Nicolás Rojas de Argandoña
(1795 – 1803.05.24)

Died:1803.05.24

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1795 – 1803.05.24)

Bishop José Ramón de Estrada y Orgas
(1791.04.11 – 1792)

Died:1792

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1791.04.11 – 1792)

Bishop Alejandro José de Ochoa
(1782 – 1791.04.11)

Died:1796.05.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1782 – 1791.04.11)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1791.04.11 – 1796.05.05)

Bishop Juan Domingo González de la Reguera (later Archbishop)
(1776.12.16 – 1780.09.18)

Born:1720.07.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777
Died:1805.03.08 († 84)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1776.12.16 – 1780.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1780.09.18 – 1805.03.08)

Bishop Francisco Ramón Herboso y Figueroa, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1761.04.06 – 1776.09.16)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1761.04.06 – 1776.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1776.09.16 – 1782)

Bishop Fernando José Pérez de Oblitas
(1757 – 1760)

Died:1760

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1747.09.04 – 1756 not possessed)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1757 – 1760)

Bishop Juan Pablo de Olmedo
(1745.08.23 – 1757)

Died:1757

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1745.08.23 – 1757)

Bishop Andrés Vergara Uribe
(1744.08.07 – 1744)

Died:1744

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1744.08.07 – 1744)

Bishop Miguel Bernardino de la Fuente y Rojas
(1727 – 1743)

Died:1743

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1727 – 1743)

Bishop Juan Cabero y Toledo
(1720 – 1725)

Died:1741.03.20

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1720 – 1725)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1725 – 1741.03.20)

Bishop Jaime de Mimbela, O.P.
(1714.02.26 – 1720.03)

Born:1666.04.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1715
Died:1739.08.04 († 73)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1714.02.26 – 1720.03)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1720.03 – 1739.08.04)

Bishop Pedro Vázquez de Velasco
(1706.02.22 – 1711)

Died:1713

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1706.02.22 – 1711)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1711 – 1713 not possessed)

Bishop Miguel Álvarez de Toledo, O. de M.
(1697 – 1701)

Died:1701

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1697 – 1701)

Bishop Juan Francisco de Padilla y San Martín, O. de M.
(1695.06.11 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1684 – 1695.06.11)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1695.06.11 – 1696)

Bishop Juan de los Ríos y Berriz, O.P.
(1687.05.27 – 1692.05.02)

Died:1692.05.02

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1687.05.27 – 1692.05.02)

Bishop Pedro Cárdenas y Arbieto
(1682.08.22 – 1687.05.30)

Died:1687.05.30

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1682.08.22 – 1687.05.30)

Bishop Juan de Isturrizaga
(1672 – 1675)

Died:1675

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1672 – 1675)

Bishop Juan de Ribera, O.S.A.
(1671 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1671 – 1672)

Bishop Bernardino de Cárdenas Ponce
(1663.07.07 – 1666)

Died:1668

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1640.08.10 – 1663.07.07)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1663.07.07 – 1666)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1666 – 1668)

Bishop Juan de Dios de Arguinao y Gutiérrez, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1649 – 1661.06.17)

Died:1678.10.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1649 – 1661.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1661.06.17 – 1678.10.05)

Bishop Juan de Zapata y Figueroa
(1634.06.20 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1634.06.20 – 1648)

Bishop Fernando de Ocampo, O.F.M.
(1621.12.14 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1621.12.14 – 1632)

Bishop Antonio Calderón de León
(1605.07.05 – 1621)

Consecrated Bishop:1594
Died:1621

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1593.12.25 – 1598.05.25)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1598.05.25 – 1605.07.05)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1605.07.05 – 1621)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.06

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up