GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Diocese of

Sainte-Croix-de-Paris

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Armenian

Type: Diocese

Population: 35,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Romania (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 6 parishes, 7 priests (1 diocesan, 6 religious), 11 lay religious (6 brothers, 5 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

Romania (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.06.23 – ...):Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan (68)Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan (68)

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan (68)Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan (68)Permalink
(2018.06.23 – ...)

Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France)
Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians

Born:1950.05.29 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.08.12

Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France) (2018.06.23 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians (2018.06.23 – ...)

Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (77)Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (77)Permalink
(2013.02.02 – 2018.06.23)

Bishop emeritus of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France)
Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe emeritus of the Armenians

Born:1941.05.06 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.25

Titular Bishop of Melitene of the Armenians (2000.09.27 – 2013.02.02)

Bishop of Curia of the Armenians (2000.09.27 – 2013.02.02)

Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France) (2013.02.02 – 2018.06.23)

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians (2013.06.08 – 2018.06.23)

Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (83)Bishop Grégoire Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B. (83) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1986.06.30 – 2013.02.02)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

Born:1934.11.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.02.13

Titular Bishop of Amida of the Armenians (1977.01.03 – 1986.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of France of the Armenians (France) (1977.01.03 – 1986.06.30)

Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France) (1986.06.30 – 2013.02.02)

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians (1991 – 2013.06.08)

Patriarchal Administrator of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (2015.06.25 – 2015.07.25)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([2015.07.24] 2015.07.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (2015.07.25 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of France (Armenian Rite)

Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX Ghabroyan (83)Bishop Grégoire Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B. (83) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1977.01.03 – 1986.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Garabed AmadouniPermalink
(1960.07.22 – 1971)

Born:1900.02.16
Ordained Priest:1925.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.18
Died:1984.01.14 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of France of the Armenians (France) (1960.07.22 – 1971)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Cypro (1960.07.22 – 1984.01.14)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up