GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Santo Cristo de Esquipulas

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 532 km²

Population: 43,000 Catholics (75.6% of 56,900 total) (2013)

Governed by: Diocese of Zacapa

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zacapa (↖), Santa Rosa de Copán (→), Santa Ana (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santo Cristo de Esquipulas

Statistics: 6 parishes, 9 priests (1 diocesan, 8 religious), 41 lay religious (22 brothers, 19 sisters) (2013)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Zacapa 1986.06.24

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2016.02.22 – ...):Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (55)Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (55)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (55)Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (55)Permalink
(2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala)
Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala)

Born:1963.08.02 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.21

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2016.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (73)Permalink
(2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala)

Born:1945.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.31

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2008.11.20 – 2012.09.14)

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (2012.09.14 – ...)

Bishop José Aníbal Casasola SosaPermalink
(2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Born:1949.11.04 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.26
Died:2007.04.27 († 57)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (2004.05.13 – 2007.04.27)

Bishop Rodolfo Quezada Toruño (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.06.24 – 2001.06.19)

Fortes in fide

Born:1932.03.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1956.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.13
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2012.06.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1972.04.05 – 1975.09.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1975.09.11 – 1980.02.16)

Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1980.02.16 – 2001.06.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1986.06.24 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1988 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2001.06.19 – 2010.10.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2002 – 2006)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2003.10.21 [2004.03.13] – 2012.06.04)

Archbishop Próspero Penados del BarrioPermalink
(1983.12.01 – 1986.06.24)

Born:1925.08.28 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.19
Died:2005.05.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1966.07.28 – 1971.12.07)

Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) (1971.12.07 – 1983.12.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1982 – 1986)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 1986.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1983.12.01 – 2001.06.19)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1988 – 1992)

Cardinal Mario Casariego, C.R.S.Permalink
(1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

Consolatio in caritate

Born:1909.02.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.06.15 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1958.11.15 – 1963.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1963.09.22 – 1964.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1964.12.12 – 1983.06.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1965 – 1970)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1969.04.30 – 1983.06.15)

Archbishop Mariano Rossell y ArellanoPermalink
(1956.09.16 – 1964.12.10)

Illuminatio mea et salus mea

Born:1894.07.18 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1918.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.16
Died:1964.12.10 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1939.01.08 – 1964.12.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala) (1956.09.16 – 1964.12.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1958 – 1963)


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up