GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Cristóbal de las Casas

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,821 km²

Population: 1,595,000 Catholics (69.8% of 2,285,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tuxtla Gutiérrez

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tuxtla Gutiérrez (←), Tabasco (↖), El Petén (→), Quiché (↘), Huehuetenango (↘), Tapachula (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 57 parishes, 9 missions, 109 priests (70 diocesan, 39 religious), 340 deacons, 259 lay religious (51 brothers, 208 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

Address: 5 de feb. y 20 de nov. #1, Centro, 29200 - San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chis., Mexico

Phone: (967) 6-78-00-53

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.03 – ...):Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (66)Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (66)Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (66)Permalink
(2017.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Servir y dar la vida

Born:1952.03.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.31

Bishop of Matehuala (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (2006.01.28 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2017.11.03 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (78)Bishop Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (78)Permalink
(2000.03.31 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Cristo unico camino

Born:1940.05.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.07

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (1991.02.07 – 2000.03.31)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2000)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2000.03.31 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop Samuel Ruiz GarcíaPermalink
(1964.10.27 – 2000.03.13)

Edificar y plantar

Born:1924.11.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1960.01.25
Died:2011.01.24 († 86)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1960.01.25 – 1964.10.27)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (1964.10.27 – 2000.03.13)

Bishops of Chiapas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Samuel Ruiz GarcíaPermalink
(1960.01.25 – 1964.10.27)

(see above)

Bishop Lucio Torreblanca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.01.22 – 1959)

Born:1894.12.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.20
Died:1961.08.24 († 66)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1944.01.22 – 1959)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Durango (Mexico) (1959 – 1961.08.24)

Bishop Gerardo Anaya y Diez de BonillaPermalink
(1920.03.08 – 1941.10.03)

Born:1881.10.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.13
Died:1958.06.16 († 76)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1920.03.08 – 1941.10.03)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1941.10.03 – 1958.06.16)

Bishop Maximino Ruiz y FloresPermalink
(1913.07.08 – 1920.03.08)

Born:1875.08.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.08
Died:1949.05.11 († 73)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1913.07.08 – 1920.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1920.03.08 – 1949.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1920.03.08 – 1949.05.11)

Bishop José Francisco Orozco y Jiménez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.07.09 – 1912.12.02)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1864.11.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1902.08.15
Died:1936.02.18 († 71)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1902.07.09 – 1912.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1912.12.02 – 1936.02.18)

Bishop Miguel Mariano Luque y AyerdiPermalink
(1884.11.13 – 1901.05.14)

Born:1838.12.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.27
Died:1901.05.14 († 62)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1884.11.13 – 1901.05.14)

Bishop Ramón María de San José Moreno y Castañeda, O. Carm.Permalink
(1879.09.22 – 1883.07.13)

Born:1839.09.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1874.04.26
Died:1890.05.16 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1873.12.22 – 1879.09.22)

Vicar Apostolic of California Inferiore (Mexico) (1873.12.22 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1879.09.22 – 1883.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1883.07.13 – 1890.05.16)

Bishop Germán de Ascensión Villalvazo y RodríguezPermalink
(1869.11.22 – 1879.05.08)

Born:1829.05.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1852.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1869.12.05
Died:1879.05.08 († 49)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1869.11.22 – 1879.05.08)

Bishop Carlos Manuel Ladrón de GuevaraPermalink
(1863.03.19 – 1869.08.28)

Born:1804.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1833
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.08
Died:1869.08.28 († 64)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1869.08.28)

Bishop Carlos María Colina y RubioPermalink
(1854.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Born:1813.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1854.08.20
Died:1879.03.10 († 65)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1854.04.07 – 1863.03.19)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1863.03.19 – 1879.03.10)

Bishop José María Luciano Becerra y JiménezPermalink
(1839.12.23 – 1852.07.27)

Born:1784.12.12 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.12.29
Died:1854.12.17 († 70)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1839.12.23 – 1852.07.27)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1852.07.27 – 1854.12.17)

Bishop Luis García Guillén, O. de M.Permalink
(1831.02.28 – 1834.08.19)

Born:1763.09.03 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.02.02
Died:1834.08.19 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1830.10.19 – 1831.02.28 not possessed)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1831.02.28 – 1834.08.19)

Bishop Salvador de Sanmartin y CuevasPermalink
(1816.07.22 – 1821.02.17)

Born:1757.06.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1781.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.06
Died:1821.02.17 († 63)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1816.07.22 – 1821.02.17)

Bishop Andrés Ambrosio de Llanos y Valdés, O.F.M.Permalink
(1801.12.23 – 1815.06.14)

Born:1748.12.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.12
Died:1815.06.14 († 66)

Bishop of Linares (Mexico) (1791.12.19 – 1799.12.19)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1801.12.23 – 1815.06.14)

Bishop Fermín José Fuero y Gómez Martinez ArañonPermalink
(1795.12.18 – 1800.07.14)

Born:1749.07.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.09.11
Died:1800.07.14 († 51)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1795.12.18 – 1800.07.14)

Bishop Francisco Gabriel de Olivares y BenitoPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1795.02.22)

Born:1727.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.19
Died:1812.02.26 († 84)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1788.09.15 – 1795.02.22)

Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1795.02.22 – 1812.02.26)

Bishop Jose Martinez Palomino y Lopez de LorenaPermalink
(1785.12.19 – 1788.03.08)

Born:1725.12.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.05
Died:1799.04.17 († 73)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1785.12.19 – 1788.03.08)

Bishop Francisco Polanco López de LorenaPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1785)

Born:1717.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776
Died:1785 († 68)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1775.11.13 – 1785)

Bishop Juan Manuel Garcia de Vargas y Ribera, O. de M.Permalink
(1769.11.20 – 1774.12.14)

Died:1774.12.14

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1769.11.20 – 1774.12.14)

Bishop Miguel Cilieza y VelascoPermalink
(1767.04.27 – 1768.04.07)

Born:1708 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.06.24
Died:1768.04.07 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1765.04.22 – 1767.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1765.04.22 – 1767.04.27)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1767.04.27 – 1768.04.07)

Bishop José Vidal de Moctezuma y Tobar, O. de M.Permalink
(1753.05.28 – 1766.10.02)

Born:1696
Consecrated Bishop:1754.06.02
Died:1766.10.02 († 70)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1753.05.28 – 1766.10.02)

Bishop José Cubero Ramírez de Arellano, O. de M.Permalink
(1734.07.09 – 1752.06.20)

Born:1671.12.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.07.10
Died:1752.06.20 († 80)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1734.07.09 – 1752.06.20)

Bishop Jacinto Olivera y PardoPermalink
(1714.02.26 – 1733.07.10)

Born:1659 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.12.27
Died:1733.07.10 († 74)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1714.02.26 – 1733.07.10)

Bishop Juan Bautista Alvarez de Toledo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1708.09.24 – 1713.12.09)

Born:1655.05.28 (El Salvador)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.12.15
Died:1726.07.10 († 71)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1708.09.24 – 1713.12.09)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1713.12.09 – 1723.07.02)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1723.07.02 – 1725)

Bishop Francisco Núñez de la Vega, O.P.Permalink
(1682.06.08 – 1698)

Died:1698

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1682.06.08 – 1698)

Bishop Marcos Bravo de la Serna ManriquePermalink
(1674.03.12 – 1679)

Consecrated Bishop:1674.06
Died:1679

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1674.03.12 – 1679)

Bishop Cristóbal Bernardo de QuirosPermalink
(1670.09.01 – 1672.05.16)

Died:1868

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1670.09.01 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1672.05.16 – 1868)

Bishop Mauro Diego de Tovar y Valle Maldonado, O.S.B.Permalink
(1652.12.16 – 1666.10.22)

Born:1586 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.12.18
Died:1666.10.22 († 80)

Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1639.10.03 – 1652.12.16)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1652.12.16 – 1666.10.22)

Bishop Domingo de Villaescusa y Ramírez de Arellano, O.S.H.Permalink
(1640.11.19 – 1651.12.02)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.03.24
Died:1652.07.02 († 84)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1640.11.19 – 1651.12.02)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1651.12.02 – 1652.07.02)

Bishop Cristóbal Pérez Lazarraga y Maneli Viana, O. Cist.Permalink
(1639.10.03 – 1640.10.08)

Born:1599 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1640.07.02
Died:1649.02.18 († 50)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1639.10.03 – 1640.10.08)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1640.10.08 – 1649.02.18)

Bishop Marcos Ramírez de Prado y Ovando, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1633.01.31 – 1639.05.30)

Born:1592.04.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.06.06
Died:1667.05.14 († 75)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1633.01.31 – 1639.05.30)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1639.05.30 – 1666.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1666.12.15 – 1667.05.14)

Bishop Agustín Ligarte y SaraviaPermalink
(1629.12.03 – 1630.12.02)

Died:1650.12.06

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1629.12.03 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1630.12.02 – 1641)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1641 – 1647)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1648 – 1650.12.06)

Bishop Bernardino de Salazar y FríasPermalink
(1621.10.25 – 1626)

Consecrated Bishop:1623.10.15
Died:1626

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1621.10.25 – 1626)

Bishop Juan de Zapata y Sandoval, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1613.11.13 – 1621.09.13)

Born:1545 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.23
Died:1630.01.09 († 85)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1613.11.13 – 1621.09.13)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1621.09.13 – 1630.01.09)

Bishop Juan Tomás de Blanes, O.P.Permalink
(1609.01.12 – 1612.02.05)

Died:1612.02.05

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1609.01.12 – 1612.02.05)

Bishop Juan Pedro González de Mendoza, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1607.05.07 – 1608.11.17)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1593.06.07
Died:1618.02.14 († 73)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1593.05.31 – 1599)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1607.05.07 – 1608.11.17)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1608.11.17 – 1618.02.14)

Bishop Lucas Duran, O.S.Permalink
(1605.01.07 – 1607)

Died:1617.12.21

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1605.01.07 – 1607)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1611.08.17 – 1617.12.21)

Bishop Andrés de Ubilla, O.P.Permalink
(1592.05.21 – 1603.01.29)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Died:1603.05 († 63)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1592.05.21 – 1603.01.29)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1603.01.29 – 1603.05)

Bishop Pedro de Feria, O.P.Permalink
(1572.04.30 – 1588)

Born:1524 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1574.01.08
Died:1588 († 64)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1572.04.30 – 1588)

Bishop Tomás Casillas, O.P.Permalink
(1551.01.19 – 1567.10.29)

Consecrated Bishop:1552
Died:1567.10.29

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1551.01.19 – 1567.10.29)

Bishop Bartolomé de las Casas, O.P.Permalink
(1543.12.19 – 1550.09.11)

Born:1474.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1510
Consecrated Bishop:1544.03.30
Died:1566.07.31 († 91)

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1543.12.19 – 1550.09.11)

Bishop Juan de Arteaga y AvendañoPermalink
(1539 – 1541.09.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1541.02.15
Died:1541.09.08

Bishop of Chiapas (Mexico) (1539 – 1541.09.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up