GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Cristóbal de La Laguna

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Sevilla

Cathedral Dedication: September 6

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.06.29 – ...):Bishop Bernardo Álvarez Afonso (65)Bishop Bernardo Álvarez Afonso (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardo Álvarez Afonso (65)Bishop Bernardo Álvarez Afonso (65)
(2005.06.29 – ...)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain)

Omnibus omnia factus sum / Me he hecho todo a todos

Born:1949.07.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.04

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (2005.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Fernández García
(1991.06.12 – 2005.06.29)

Llamado a ser apóstol de Cristo Jesús

Born:1935.08.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.28
Died:2012.04.06 († 76)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1976.10.22 – 1991.06.12)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1991.06.12 – 2005.06.29)

Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (98)Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (98)
(1984.08.14 – 1991.06.12)

Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain)

El último de todos y el servidor de todos

Born:1916.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.11

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1970.08.10 – 1974.09.23)

Bishop of Teruel–Albarracín (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1984.08.11 – 1984.08.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1984.08.14 – 1991.06.12)

Bishop Luis Franco Cascón, C.SS.R.
(1962.02.19 – 1983.10.18)

Copiosa apud eum redemptio

Born:1908.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1933.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.29
Died:1984.08.17 († 75)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1962.02.19 – 1983.10.18)

Bishop Andrés A. Domingo Pérez Cáceres
(1947.04.28 – 1961.08.01)

Frange exurienti panem tuum

Born:1892.11.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.21
Died:1961.08.01 († 68)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1947.04.28 – 1961.08.01)

Bishop Albino González y Menédez Reigada, O.P.
(1924.12.18 – 1946.02.18)

Lux et vita tecum aut de te Domine

Born:1881.01.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.19
Died:1958.08.13 († 77)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1924.12.18 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1946.02.18 – 1958.08.13)

Bishop Gabriel Llompart y Jaume Santandreu
(1918.05.17 – 1922.06.27)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1862.11.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.15
Died:1928.12.09 († 66)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1918.05.17 – 1922.06.27)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1922.06.27 – 1925.04.30)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1925.04.30 – 1928.12.09)

Bishop Nicolás Rey y Redondo
(1894.05.21 – 1917.09.05)

Ad majorem Dei gloriam

Born:1834.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.09
Died:1917.09.05 († 83)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1917.09.05)

Bishop Ramón Torrijos y Gómez
(1887.11.25 – 1894.05.21)

Spes mea in Deo est

Born:1841.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1866
Consecrated Bishop:1888.08.19
Died:1903.01.16 († 61)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1887.11.25 – 1894.05.21)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1903.01.16)

Bishop Jacinto María Cervera y Cervera
(1882.03.27 – 1885.07.21)

Esto vir fortis et labora sicut bonus miles Christi Jesu

Born:1827.10.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Died:1897.11.14 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1880.12.16 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1885.07.21)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1897.11.14)

Bishop Ildefonso Joaquín Infante y Macías, O.S.B.
(1877.03.20 – 1882)

Born:1813.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1876.06.18
Died:1888.07.02 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1876.02.15 – 1877.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1876.05.23 – 1877.03.20)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1877.03.20 – 1882)

Bishop Luis Antonio Folgueras Sión (later Archbishop)
(1824.09.27 – 1848.01.17)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1769.12.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1825.01.30
Died:1850.10.28 († 80)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) ([1824.06.24] 1824.09.27 – 1848.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1850.10.28)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up