GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

La Habana

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 7,542 km²

Population: 2,614,200 Catholics (96.0% of 2,724,231 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Matanzas, Pinar del Río

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pinar del Río (←), Miami (↑), Matanzas (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Cristobal

Statistics: 85 parishes, 100 missions, 116 priests (46 diocesan, 70 religious), 26 deacons, 292 lay religious (92 brothers, 200 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pinar del Río (←), Miami (↑), Matanzas (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.04.26 – ...):Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (68)Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.12.03 – ...):Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (68)Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (68)

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of La Habana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (68)Archbishop Juan de la Caridad García Rodríguez (68)Permalink
(2016.04.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba)

Ve y anuncia el evangelio

Born:1948.07.11 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.07

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1997.03.15 – 2002.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (2002.06.10 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2007.04 – 2009.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Cardinal Jaime Lucas Ortega y Alamino (80)Cardinal Jaime Lucas Ortega y Alamino (80)Permalink
(1981.11.20 – 2016.04.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Habana (Cuba)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1936.10.18 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1978.12.04 – 1981.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1981.11.20 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1988 – 1998)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla (1994.11.26 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2001.12.06 – 2007.04)

Archbishop Francisco Ricardo Oves FernándezPermalink
(1970.01.26 – 1981.03.28)

Born:1928.10.04 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1969.07.16
Died:1990.12.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Montecorvino (1969.04.25 – 1970.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1969.04.25 – 1970.01.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1970 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1970.01.26 – 1981.03.28)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1976 – 1979)

Archbishop Evelio Díaz y CíaPermalink
(1963.03.21 – 1970.01.26)

Segregatus in evangelium Dei

Born:1902.02.17 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1942.03.01
Died:1984.07.21 († 82)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1941.12.26 – 1959.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1959.03.21 – 1959.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1959.03.21 – 1959.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1959.11.14 – 1963.03.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1959.11.14 – 1963.03.21)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1963 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1963.03.21 – 1970.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Celene (1970.01.26 – 1970.11.26)

Cardinal Manuel Arteaga y BetancourtPermalink
(1941.12.26 – 1963.03.20)

Tu adjutor fortis

Born:1879.12.28 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1942.02.24
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1963.03.20 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1941.12.26 – 1963.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1946.02.28 – 1963.03.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1958 – 1963)

Archbishop José Manuel Dámaso Rúiz y RodríguezPermalink
(1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1874.12.11 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.11
Died:1940.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1907.04.18 – 1925.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Bishops of La Habana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Ladislao González y EstradaPermalink
(1903.09.16 – 1925.01.03)

Born:1866.06.27 (Cuba)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.10.28
Died:1937.04.22 († 70)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1903.09.16 – 1925.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1925.01.03 – 1937.04.22)

Bishop Donato Sbarretti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1900.01.09 – 1901.09.16)

Respice stellam voca mariam

Born:1856.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.04
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1939.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1900.01.09 – 1901.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1901.09.16 – 1901.12.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1901.09.16 – 1902.12.26)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1901.12.16 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1902.12.26 – 1910.10.29)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1910.10.29 – 1916.12.04)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1914.06.08 – 1916.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1916.12.07 – 1928.12.17)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1919.03.28 – 1930.07.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1926.06.21 – 1927.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1928.12.17 – 1939.04.01)

Secretary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1930.07.04 – 1939.04.01)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1935.12.16 – 1939.04.01)

Bishop Manuel Santander y FrutosPermalink
(1887.03.17 – 1899.11.24)

Born:1835.07.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.30
Died:1907.02.14 († 71)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1887.03.17 – 1899.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1900.02.18 – 1907.02.14)

Bishop Ramón Fernández Piérola y Lopez de LuzuriacaPermalink
(1879.09.04 – 1887.03.17)

Born:1829.09.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1879.11.09
Died:1904.01.25 († 74)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1879.09.04 – 1887.03.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1887.03.17 – 1889.12.30)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1889.12.30 – 1904.01.25)

Bishop Apolinar Serrano y DíazPermalink
(1875.09.23 – 1876.06.15)

Born:1833.07.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.21
Died:1876.06.15 († 42)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1875.09.23 – 1876.06.15)

Bishop Jacinto Maria Martínez y Sáez, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1865.03.27 – 1873.10.31)

Born:1812.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.11
Died:1873.10.31 († 61)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1865.03.27 – 1873.10.31)

Bishop Francisco Fleix Soláus (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1846.04.16 – 1864.09.22)

Born:1804.09.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.31
Died:1870.07.27 († 65)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) ([1846.01.14] 1846.04.16 – 1864.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1864.09.22 – 1870.07.27)

Archbishop Francisco Ramón Valentín de Casaus y Torres, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1836.02.24 – 1845.11.10)

Bishop Juan José Díaz de Espada y Fernánez de LandaPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1832.08.12)

Born:1756.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1782
Consecrated Bishop:1802.02.28
Died:1832.08.12 († 76)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1800.08.11 – 1832.08.12)

Bishop Felipe José de Tres-Palacios y VerdejaPermalink
(1789.03.30 – 1799.09.16)

Born:1722.05.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.07.17
Died:1799.09.16 († 77)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1784.06.25 – 1789.03.30)

Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1789.03.30 – 1799.09.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up