GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Claude

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,499 km²

Population: 191,860 Catholics (71.6% of 267,860 total) (2017)

Statistics: 65 parishes, 3 missions, 76 priests (70 diocesan, 6 religious), 12 deacons, 136 lay religious (18 brothers, 118 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Besançon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Autun (←), Dijon (↖), Besançon (↑), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (→), Belley–Ars (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Claude

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Autun (←), Dijon (↖), Besançon (↑), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (→), Belley–Ars (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Claude (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincent Jordy (59)Bishop Vincent Jordy (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.07.22 – 2019.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France)

Faites tout ce qu’il vous dira

Born:1961.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.11.11

Titular Bishop of Idassa (2008.09.19 – 2011.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (2008.09.19 – 2011.07.22)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (2011.07.22 – 2019.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (2019.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (72)Bishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.08.22 – 2011.02.02)

Archbishop of Albi (France)

Gaudium de veritate

Born:1948.05.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.23

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (2005.08.22 – 2011.02.02)

Archbishop of Albi (France) (2011.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Yves François Patenôtre (80)Bishop Yves François Patenôtre (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.12.01 – 2004.07.30)

Archbishop emeritus of Sens (France)
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mission de France (France)

Servus per Jesum

Born:1940.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.29

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1994.12.01 – 2004.07.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sens (France) (2004.07.30 – 2004.12.31)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (2004.07.30 – 2004.12.31)

Archbishop of Sens (France) (2004.12.31 – 2015.03.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (2004.12.31 – 2015.03.05)

Bishop Gilbert-Antoine DuchênePermalink
(1975.06.10 – 1994.12.01)

Born:1919.07.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.11
Died:2009.11.29 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1971.09.18 – 1975.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Metz (France) (1971.09.18 – 1975.06.10)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1975.06.10 – 1994.12.01)

Bishop Claude-Constant-Marie FlusinPermalink
(1948.08.31 – 1975.06.10)

Soli Deo honor

Born:1911.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1979.02.09 († 67)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1948.08.31 – 1975.06.10)

Archbishop Rambert-Irénée FaurePermalink
(1926.03.12 – 1948.05.27)

Cum fide et dilectione

Born:1872.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.27
Died:1948.05.27 († 75)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1926.03.12 – 1948.05.27)

Archbishop ad personam (1946.06.06 – 1948.05.27)

Bishop François-Alexandre MailletPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1925.11.01)

Spes mea

Born:1854.01.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.29
Died:1925.11.01 († 71)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1898.03.22] 1898.03.24 – 1925.11.01)

Bishop César-Joseph MarpotPermalink
(1880.02.27 – 1898.01.07)

Spes in cruce

Born:1827.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1880.04.18
Died:1898.01.07 († 70)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1880.01.30] 1880.02.27 – 1898.01.07)

Bishop Louis-Anne NogretPermalink
(1862.04.07 – 1880.01.29)

Salus in cruce et gloria

Born:1798.10.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822
Consecrated Bishop:1862.06.30
Died:1884.01.09 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1862.01.14] 1862.04.07 – 1880.01.29)

Bishop Charles-Jean FillionPermalink
(1858.03.15 – 1862.04.07)

Born:1817.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1840.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1858.05.16
Died:1874.07.28 († 57)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1858.01.23] 1858.03.15 – 1862.04.07)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) ([1862.01.14] 1862.04.07 – 1874.07.28)

Bishop Jean-Pierre MabilePermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1858.03.15)

Born:1800.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1851.11.11
Died:1877.05.07 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1851.07.30] 1851.09.05 – 1858.03.15)

Bishop of Versailles (France) ([1858.01.23] 1858.03.15 – 1877.05.07)

Bishop Antoine-Jacques de ChamonPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1851.05.28)

Born:1767.07.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1851.05.28 († 83)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1851.05.28)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de ChabotPermalink
(1785.06.27 – 1801.09.16)

Concussus surgo

Born:1740.02.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.31
Died:1819.04.28 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) ([1785.04.17] 1785.06.27 – 1801.09.16)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1802.04.11] 1802.05.01 – 1804.12)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Joseph de Méallet de FarguesPermalink
(1742.01.22 – 1785.03.19)

Died:1785.03.19

Bishop of Saint-Claude (France) (1742.01.22 – 1785.03.19)

Abbots nullius of Saint-Claude (Roman Rite)

Abbot Louis de Bourbon-CondéPermalink
(1718 – 1742)

Born:1709.06.15 (Versailles, France)
Died:1771.06.16 (Paris, France † 62)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1718 – 1742)

Archbishop Jean d’EstréePermalink
(1712 – 1718.03.03)

Born:1666 (Paris, France)
Died:1718.03.03 (Paris, France † 52)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1681 – 1694)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1712 – 1718.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1716 – 1718.03.03)

Cardinal César d’EstréesPermalink
(1680 – 1712)

Born:1628.02.05 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1655.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1671.08.24
Revealed as Cardinal:1672.05.16
Died:1714.12.18 (Paris, France † 86)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1655.08.30 – 1681.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1672.08.08 – 1675.01.28)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1675.01.28 – 1698.09.15)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1680 – 1712)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1682.01.12 – 1683.01.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1698.09.15 – 1714.12.18)

Abbot Juan José d’AutrichePermalink
(1638 – 1679.09.17)

Born:1629.04.07 (Madrid, Spain)
Died:1679.09.17 (Madrid, Spain † 50)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1638 – 1679.09.17)

Archbishop Ferdinand de RyePermalink
(1589 – 1636.08.20)

Born:1550.10.01 (Thervay, France)
Died:1636.08.20 (Fraisans, France † 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1586.10 – 1636.08.20)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1589 – 1636.08.20)

Abbot Joachim de RyePermalink
(1580 – 1588)

Died:1636.08.20 (Fraisans, France)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1580 – 1588)

Abbot Marc de RyePermalink
(1561 – 1580)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1561 – 1580)

Bishop Philibert de RyePermalink
(1550 – 1556?)

Died:1556?

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1550 – 1556?)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1550 – 1556?)

Bishop Louis de RyePermalink
(1546 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1543 – 1550)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1546 – 1550)

Archbishop-elect Claude de La Baume (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1545 – 1546)

Born:1534 (Franche-Comté, France)
Ordained Priest:1566.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1570.06.04
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Died:1584.06.14 (Arbois, France † 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1543.06.27 – 1584.06.14)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1545 – 1546)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1580.08.24 – 1584.06.14)

Cardinal Pierre de La Baume, O. Cist.Permalink
(1510 – 1544.05.04)

Born:1477 (Montrevel, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1544.05.04 (Arbois, France † 67)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Claude (France) (1510 – 1544.05.04)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1522.10.10 – 1543)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1530.07.13 – 1541.12.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1541.11.21 – 1544.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1541.12.29 – 1543.06.27)

Abbots nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (Roman Rite)

Abbot Pierre MorellyPermalink
(1500 – 1510)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1500 – 1510)

Abbot Pierre de ViryPermalink
(1483 – 1500)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1483 – 1500)

Abbot Pierre MorellyPermalink
(1483 – 1483)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1483 – 1483)

Abbot de Savoie de SavoiePermalink
(1469 – 1483)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1469 – 1483)

Abbot Augustin d’Est de LugnanoPermalink
(1466 – 1467)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1466 – 1467)

Abbot Étienne FauquierPermalink
(1444 – 1466)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1444 – 1466)

Abbot Pierre MorrellyPermalink
(1441 – 1444)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1441 – 1444)

Abbot Guy d’UsierPermalink
(1438 – 1441)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1438 – 1441)

Abbot JeanPermalink
(1429 – 1438)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1429 – 1438)

Abbot ÉtiennePermalink
(1420 – 1426)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1420 – 1426)

Abbot FrançoisPermalink
(1404 – 1420)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1404 – 1420)

Abbot GuillaumePermalink
(1393 – 1404)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1393 – 1404)

Abbot Guillaume de la BaumePermalink
(1384 – 1393)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1384 – 1393)

Abbot GuyPermalink
(1380 – 1384)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1380 – 1384)

Abbot Guillaume de BeauregardPermalink
(1348 – 1380)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1348 – 1380)

Abbot FrançoisPermalink
(1326 – 1429)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1326 – 1429)

Abbot Jean de RoussillonPermalink
(1326 – 1348)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1326 – 1348)

Abbot HuguesPermalink
(1326 – 1326)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1326 – 1326)

Abbot JeanPermalink
(1320 – 1326)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1320 – 1326)

Abbot FrançoisPermalink
(1320 – 1320)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1320 – 1320)

Abbot Odon de VaudreyPermalink
(1317 – 1320)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1317 – 1320)

Abbot ÉtiennePermalink
(1314 – 1317)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1314 – 1317)

Abbot Odon de VaudreyPermalink
(1304 – 1314)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1304 – 1314)

Abbot GeoffroyPermalink
(1303 – 1304)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1303 – 1304)

Abbot Étienne de Saint-CerguesPermalink
(1298 – 1303)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1298 – 1303)

Abbot Guillaume de la BaumePermalink
(1293 – 1298)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1293 – 1298)

Abbot HumbertPermalink
(1285 – 1293)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1285 – 1293)

Abbot GuyPermalink
(1284 – 1285)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1284 – 1285)

Abbot Guillaume de Thoire-VillarsPermalink
(1283 – 1284)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1283 – 1284)

Abbot GuyPermalink
(1262 – 1283)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1262 – 1283)

Abbot HumbertPermalink
(1262 – 1262)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1262 – 1262)

Abbot GuyPermalink
(1260 – 1262)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1260 – 1262)

Abbot HumbertPermalink
(1256 – 1260)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1256 – 1260)

Abbot GuyPermalink
(1252 – 1256)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1252 – 1256)

Abbot Humbert de BuencoPermalink
(1234 – 1252)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1234 – 1252)

Abbot Hugues de NancuisePermalink
(1230 – 1234)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1230 – 1234)

Abbot BernardPermalink
(1200 – 1230)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1200 – 1230)

Abbot BernardPermalink
(1186 – 1200)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1186 – 1200)

Abbot GuillaumePermalink
(1183 – 1186)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1183 – 1186)

Abbot AymonPermalink
(1175 – 1183)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1175 – 1183)

Abbot AdonPermalink
(1148 – 1154)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1148 – 1154)

Abbot GérardPermalink
(1147 – 1148)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1147 – 1148)

Abbot HumbertPermalink
(1146 – 1147)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1146 – 1147)

Abbot AdonPermalink
(1112 – 1146)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1112 – 1146)

Abbot HulnaudPermalink
(1106 – 1112)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1106 – 1112)

Abbot HumbertPermalink
(1100 – 1106)

Abbot nullius of Saint-Oyand de Joux (France) (1100 – 1106)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up