GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São Carlos

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Campinas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Botucatu (↙), Bauru (←), Catanduva (↖), Jaboticabal (↖), Ribeirão Preto (↑), Limeira (↘), Piracicaba (↘)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.11.22 – ...):Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (68)Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of São Carlos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (68)Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (68)
(2006.11.22 – ...)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil)

Opus Solidarietatis Pax

Born:1945.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.24

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (1989.09.24 – 2006.11.22)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2006.11.22 – ...)

Bishop Joviano de Lima Júnior, S.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(1995.10.25 – 2006.04.05)

Deus está conosco

Born:1942.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.27
Died:2012.06.21 († 70)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (1995.10.25 – 2006.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (2006.04.05 – 2012.06.21)

Bishop Constantino Amstalden
(1986.09.19 – 1995.10.25)

Born:1920.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.23
Died:1997.02.14 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (1971.03.11 – 1986.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (1971.03.11 – 1986.09.19)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (1986.09.19 – 1995.10.25)

Bishop Ruy Serra
(1957.11.25 – 1986.09.19)

Born:1900.03.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.01
Died:1986.09.19 († 86)

Bishop of São Carlos do Pinhal (Brazil) (1948.02.13 – 1957.11.25)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (1957.11.25 – 1986.09.19)

Bishops of São Carlos do Pinhal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ruy Serra
(1948.02.13 – 1957.11.25)

(see above)

Bishop Gastão Liberal Pinto
(1937.10.15 – 1945.10.24)

Pro ecclesia et patria eiant exnnia

Born:1884.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.06
Died:1945.10.24 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hippos (1934.03.24 – 1937.10.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Carlos do Pinhal (Brazil) (1934.03.24 – 1937.10.15)

Bishop of São Carlos do Pinhal (Brazil) (1937.10.15 – 1945.10.24)

Archbishop José Marcondes Homem de Melo
(1908.08.09 – 1937.10.15)

Born:1860.09.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1906.06.29
Died:1937.10.15 († 77)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.04.26 – 1906.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.05.01 – 1906.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1906.12.06 – 1908.08.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of São Carlos do Pinhal (Brazil) (1908.08.09 – 1937.10.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up