GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Carlos de Ancud

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,941 km²

Population: 150,500 Catholics (82.0% of 183,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Puerto Montt

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Montt (↑), Esquel (→), Aysén (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Carlos Borromeo

Statistics: 27 parishes, 27 priests (21 diocesan, 6 religious), 5 deacons, 33 lay religious (7 brothers, 26 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Blanco Encalada 793, Ancud, Chile

Phone: 65-622325

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Puerto Montt (↑), Esquel (→), Aysén (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.09.15 – ...):Bishop Juan Maria Florindo Agurto Muñoz, O.S.M. (59)Bishop Juan Maria Florindo Agurto Muñoz, O.S.M. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Carlos de Ancud (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Maria Florindo Agurto Muñoz, O.S.M. (59)Bishop Juan Maria Florindo Agurto Muñoz, O.S.M. (59)Permalink
(2005.09.15 – ...)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile)

Hágase Tu voluntad

Born:1959.02.19 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Coadjutor Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (2001.10.22 – 2005.09.15)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (2005.09.15 – ...)

Bishop Juan Luis Ysern de Arce (88)Bishop Juan Luis Ysern de Arce (88)Permalink
(1974.05.13 – 2005.09.15)

Bishop emeritus of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile)

Born:1930.05.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.07

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (1972.04.12 – 1974.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1972.04.12 – 1974.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1972.05.20 – 1974.06.02)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1974.05.13 – 2005.09.15)

Bishop Sergio Otoniel Contreras Navia (92)Bishop Sergio Otoniel Contreras Navia (92)Permalink
(1966.11.21 – 1974.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of Temuco (Chile)

He venido a servir

Born:1926.04.27 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.27

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1966.11.21 – 1974.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1974.01.25 – 1977.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1974.01.25 – 1977.12.23)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1977.12.23 – 2001.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Valdivia (Chile) (1995.04.29 – 1996.09.08)

Bishop Alejandro Durán MoreiraPermalink
(1959.04.17 – 1966.03.31)

Born:1914.12.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.11
Died:2003.04.19 († 88)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1959.04.17 – 1966.03.31)

Bishop of Los Ángeles (Chile) (1966.03.31 – 1970.02.02)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1970.02.02 – 1986.05.30)

Bishop Augusto Osvaldo Salinas Fuenzalida, SS.CC.Permalink
(1950.08.03 – 1958.06.15)

Ut ament te

Born:1899.09.11 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.26
Died:1991.08 († 91)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1939.08.29 – 1941.02.09)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1941.02.09 – 1950.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1941.02.09 – 1950.08.03)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1950.08.03 – 1958.06.15)

Bishop of Linares (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1976.12.14)

Bishop Cándido Rada Senosiáin, S.D.B.Permalink
(1945.06.09 – 1949.12.22)

Born:1905.05.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.12
Died:1995.08.07 († 90)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1945.06.09 – 1949.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1949.12.22 – 1960.03.31)

Bishop of Guaranda (Ecuador) (1960.03.31 – 1980.05.24)

Bishop Hernán Frías HurtadoPermalink
(1940.03.28 – 1945.01.13)

Born:1904.12.24 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.06.02
Died:1985.08.03 († 80)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1940.03.28 – 1945.01.13)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1945.01.13 – 1957.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Bareta (1957.05.24 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Ramón Munita EyzaguirrePermalink
(1934.01.22 – 1939.04.29)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1901.08.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.01
Died:1992.06.18 († 90)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1934.01.22 – 1939.04.29)

Bishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1939.04.29 – 1957.11.23)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1957.11.23 – 1963.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1963.04.23 – 1970.12.22)

Bishop Abraham Aguilera Bravo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1924.10.24 – 1933.04.30)

Born:1884.02.25
Ordained Priest:1908.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.20
Died:1933.04.30 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1916.12.22 – 1924.10.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Magallanes y Islas Malvinas (Chile) (1916.12.22 – 1924.10.24)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1924.10.24 – 1933.04.30)

Bishop Luis Antonio Castro Alvarez, SS.CC.Permalink
(1918.02.21 – 1924.10.23)

Born:1867.04.24 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.06.02
Died:1935.08.13 († 68)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1918.02.21 – 1924.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1924.10.23 – 1935.08.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1926.02.17 – 1935.08.13)

Bishop Pedro Armengol Valenzuela Poblete, O. de M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.06.30 – 1916.12.16)

Born:1843.07.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1868.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1910.07.24
Died:1922.07.10 († 79)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1910.06.30 – 1916.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1916.12.16 – 1922.07.10)

Bishop Ramón Angel Jara RuzPermalink
(1898.04.28 – 1909.08.31)

Born:1852.08.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1875.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.19
Died:1917.03.09 († 64)

Apostolic Administrator of Valparaíso (Chile) (1894.03.13 – 1898.04.28)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1898.04.28 – 1909.08.31)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1909.08.31 – 1917.03.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up